In Memoriam – Winter 2020

Leona Zweig Rosenberg, former faculty member, died December 12, 2019 in Chicago.

Donald E. Waldrop, former faculty member and coach, died September 10, 2019 in St. Augustine, FL.

Margery Quackenbush Heinzelmann, class of 1939, died September 12 in Columbia City.

Warren W. Schueler, class of 1939, passed away October 8, 2019.  Warren served in the U.S. Army during WWII.  After the war, he ran Schueler Appliances with his father and son.  He was a long-time member of the Downtown Kiwanis Club, 100% Club and Emmanuel Lutheran Church.  Survivors include his son, Mitchell; brother, Neal ’44; stepdaughters, Kristeen English, Kathleen Wedler; stepsons, Richard, Stephen and Jeffrey Weaver; 13 step-grandchildren; and 23 step-great-grandchildren.

Mary Wetzel Allmandinger, class of 1940, died November 3, 2019.  Mary was a member of Bethany Lutheran Church where she was actively involved with quilting, flower planting, Bible study, and Sunday School.  She had worked at GE and retired from FWCS.  She is survived by her sons, Thomas and Steven; daughter, Sue Weterick; four grandchildren and three great-granddaughters.

Robert R. Kiester, class of 1940, passed away November 18, 2019.  Bob served his country in the U.S. Army Air Corps during WWII and retired as a Lt. Col. In the Air Force Reserves.  He became a plumber and owner of Kiester Plumbing for 34 years.  He was an over 50-year member of St. Patrick’s Catholic Church, serving as a sacristan and usher, Elks Lodge 155, American Legion Post 296, and the B-26 Marauder’s Historical Assn.  He is survived by son, David; daughters, Peg Kiester, Sue Keirns, Terry Sisco, and Kathy Faichnie; 14 grandchildren; and 18 great-grandchildren.

Wilma Lagemann Bamer, class of 1941, died October 6, 2019 at her home.  Wilma was active in the musical sorority, Zeta Alpha.  She went on to attend Purdue University and was an active member of the Sigma Kappa Sorority.  Wilma moved to Coshocton, OH when she married the late Bernard Bamer, and they raised their five children there.  After raising her children, Wilma worked as Investor Relations Coordinator with Belden and Blake Corp in Canton, OH.  After retirement, she relocated to Florida to be closer to her children.  She is survived by Ronald and Robert Bamer, Nancy Woods, Jean Fox, and Mary Ramsier; sister, Lois Lagemann Huser ’50; and numerous grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

Robert A. Gunzenhauser, class of 1942, passed away November 17, 2019.  Surviving family include his children, Mark Gunzenhauser‘69, Anna Gunzenhauser’71, and Ellen G. Duvall ’72; two grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.

Richard T. Lockhart, class of 1942, died November 21, 2019 in Chicago.  Richard enrolled at Purdue University where he joined the compulsory ROTC program.  He enlisted in the reserves on December 7, 1942.  He was present for the German offensive known as the Battle of the Bulge in December 1944.  His unit was captured and they were prisoners of war at Stalag IX-B until they were liberated in April 1945.  After the war, Richard attended Northwestern University and in 1958 started a governmental affairs and lobbying company, becoming one of the most influential people in Illinois over the last 60 years.  Surviving family members are his daughter, Lisa Hada; and son, David Lockhart.

Erna Roberta Steck, class of 1942, passed away December 1, 2019.  Bobbi was a retired mortgage counselor.  At one time she was an active member of the Dorcas Circle at her church.

Anna Burns Clymer, class of 1943, died October 1, 2019.  Anna worked as a cashier at Kroger for 28 years and retired in 1989.  Surviving are her daughters, Marsha Underwood and Cathy Gelzleichter and seven grandchildren.

Richard W. Hirschey, class of 1943, passed away December 4, 2019.  After serving in WW in the European theatre, he graduated from Butler University.  Before retiring to Florida in 1978, Dick was a long-time employee of Stucky Brothers.  Dick is survived by his wife of 70 years, Marcia; five children, Dean, John, and Amy Hirschey, Suanne Early, and Beth Kuettel; eleven grandchildren; and seven great-grandchildren.

Martha Moellinger Howard, class of 1943, died September 21, 2019.  Martha retired from the Allen County Library.  She was a member of Bethlehem Lutheran Church.  Surviving are her daughter, Cynthia and son, Douglas; and numerous sisters-in-law and nieces and nephews.

Marcella “Marcie” Schwartz Sheets, class of 1943, passed away October 16, 2019.  Marcie worked for the Zollner Corporation as secretary of the athletics office before retiring in 1954.  She also enjoyed working on the Mad Anthony Tournaments.  At Bethlehem Lutheran Church Marcie served as a Sunday school teacher, secretary, and teacher’s aide.  Surviving is her son, Stephen.

Martha Cash Seaman, class of 1943, died November 14 at Franciscan Health in Indianapolis. Martha was very creative and became an accomplished seamstress, tailor and upholsterer.  She was also active in Girl Scouting including directing day camp and serving as a troop leader.  In the 1980s she worked at the Limberlost Girl Scout Council. Martha is survived by her daughter, Carol; nine grandchildren and eleven great-grandchildren.

Margaret Biggs Stahl Faull, class of 1944, passed away September 28, 2019.  Margaret retired from FWCS and enjoyed boating on the Great Lakes and in Florida during her retirement years.  She is survived by her children, Carl Stahl, Janet Fager, and Judy Walker, daughter-in-law Linda Stahl; and many grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

Vernon W. Byer, class of 1945, died November 6, 2019.  Vernon was a retired pharmacist.

Carroll E. Johnson, class of 1945, passed away September 1, 2019 in Fort Wayne.  On July 30, 1950, he married his loving wife of 63 years, the late Nannie Fern Bowling.  Carroll served in the U.S. Air Force during World War II and then went to work as merchandise manager for Kmart for many years.  He was a skilled woodworker who made beautiful objects for his children, grandchildren and his church.  He was father to Jennifer Cooper, Julianne Sefton and Laura Katt.  Carroll also had nine grandchildren, 24 great-grandchildren and one on the way.

Gwendolyn Shady Batdorf, class of 1946, died December 21, 2019.  As a teenager, Gwen enjoyed teaching, tap, piano and accordion.  She worked for the East Allen School System for more than 20 years.  Gwen was a long-time member of the New Haven United Methodist Church.  Surviving are her daughters, Linda Batdorf and Teresa Fancher; and two grandsons.

Helen Hawver Florsheim, class of 1946, passed away October 26, 2019 in Natick, MA.  She graduated from Albion College and taught home economics in Fort Wayne until she moved to Massachusetts.  She is survived by her husband, Robert; one of her sisters, Mary Bell HawverBrogren’45; as well as nine nieces and nephews.

John R. Link, class of 1947, died November 3, 2019.  Throughout John’s life, his greatest joys were family, friends, and beer.  He is survived by his children, Janette Link ’71 and Brian Link ’75.

Jean Reighter Ensley, class of 1948, passed away November 23, 2019 in Fort Wayne.  She went on to Purdue University graduating in 1952. She was “Magic Jeannie” the wallpaper hanger for 28 years.  She is survived by her four children, Randy, Julia, Ted, and Jon; six grandchildren; one great-grandson; and three stepchildren.

Mary Mitchell Koehlinger, class of 1948, died December 6, 2019 in Fort Wayne.  She attended Purdue University and graduated from Ohio State with a degree in communications and theatre.  Mary was active in the performing arts, and public service.  She served as chairman of the Allen County Library Board and the Zoning Appeals Board.  Surviving are her daughter, Karen Morken; and granddaughter, Olivia Morken.

Gordon C. “Coach” Stauffer, class of 1948, passed away September 23, 2019 in Melbourne, FL.  He played basketball at SSHS and Michigan State University.  He was drafted by the Indianapolis Olympians of ABA in 1952 but chose to serve in the U.S. Calvary from 1952 to 1955 in Japan.  Gordon went on to coach at various high schools and universities around the country before retiring to Florida.  He was inducted into the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame in 2004.  Surviving are his wife of 67 years, Norma; daughters, Nita and Cheryl; three grandchildren and one great-grandson.

William E. Buuck, class of 1949, died November 11, 2019.  After retiring from the Army where he served in the military bank from 1949 through 1969, Bill established a carpet-installing business in Fort Wayne.  He then lived in California for 30 years before moving to Canton, GA to be closer to his children. Bill is survived by his wife, Ruth; three sons, Ron, Jim and John; brother, Thomas; three grandchildren; and one great-grandson.

Elsie Rauner Fogle, class of 1949, passed away October 9, 2019.  She was the anchor of a big family who loved her dearly and was grateful for her strength and guidance. They will always remember how warm she made the holidays, the way her homemade noodles tasted, and how special she made each of them feel. Surviving her are daughters, Susie Garver, Linda Brinker, and Sandy Colpean; several grandchildren, great-grandchildren and great-great-grandchildren.

Nancy Evans Brooks, class of 1950, died June 12, 2019 at her home in Franklin, NC.  Nancy taught at FWCS as an elementary school teacher and especially loved teaching her students about history and literature.  As a teenager, Nancy was a lifeguard and went on to be one of the first female swim coaches of her day.  A few of her swimmers went to the Olympics.  During her later years, she and Bob ran a successful art gallery in Bokeelia, FL.  Nancy is survived by her beloved dog, Foster; a grandson and two granddaughters; five step-granddaughters; three step-grandsons; a stepson and three stepdaughters.

Patricia Stein Krauhs, class of 1950, passed away November 1, 2019.  Patricia worked as a phone operator prior to having her family.  She enjoyed cooking for her family, crocheting, reading, gardening, and watching hockey with her husband, puzzles and playing poker with her sons.  She is survived by her sons, Tim, Jim, and Kim; five grandchildren; and three great-grandsons.

Barbara Wolcott Peppler, class of 1950, died September 30, 2019.  Barbara was proud of her Irish and Scottish heritage.  She married her late husband, Arthur, in 1952 and they had a beautiful life together.  Barbara also enjoyed working at the Sandpoint Greenhouse Gift Shop. Surviving family include her son, Thomas Peppler; daughter, Katherine Todoran; and her grandson, Hadley Todoran.

Violet Christoff, class of 1951,passed away November 24, 2019.  Due to her physical condition Violet could not use her hands well so her cousins, Virginia Christ Tsuleff’49 and LaVerne Christ Tsiguloff’50 were given permission to write Violet’s homework for her and when taking tests.  Violet was a member of St. Nicholas church where she sang for many years in the choir.  She is survived by many cousins.

Jerry C. Ellenwood, class of 1951, died September 30, 2019 at his home in Bloomington, IN.  Jerry was a standout athlete at South Side and after graduation accepted an athletic scholarship to play football and basketball at Florida State University.  After service in the U.S. Army, Jerry became a funeral director and eventually a partner at Bloomington’s Day Funeral Home.  He was an elder at the Sherwood Oaks Christian Church and received the Sagamore of the Wabash award from Governor Robert Orr.  He is survived by his sister, Helen Ellenwood Ervin ’41

Lavelle Stearns Essex, class of 1951, passed away December 21, 2019.  Lavelle worked 36 years for GTE as a telephone operator.  She was an active member in the Fort Wayne Metaphysical Chapel and the SSHS Alumni Association.  She is survived by her children, Pamela Gates, Donald Essex, and Glenna Essex; four grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.

Marcia Rupp Huguenard, class of 1952, died October 9, 2019. Marcia trained as a licensed practical nurse and retired from Parkview Hospital.  After her husband, Dave, retired they moved to Bloomington and became active members in the Bloomington Newcomer’s Club.  Marcia is survived by her husband, James David “Dave”; daughter Carrie Bonds; three granddaughters; and sister, Janet Rupp Bates ’59.

Joan “Jody” Trader Long, class of 1952, passed away December 9, 2016 in Hagerstown, MD. We recently learned of Jody’s passing when a classmate made a donation to the SSHS Foundation in Jody’s memory. Jody received her Bachelor of Arts and Master of Arts degrees from Indiana University where she med her husband, Nicholas.  Jody received her Ph.D. in counseling psychology from American University and served as coordinator of the American University-Rose School program.  She served for many years in the Washington, D.C. school system as a licensed school psychologist.  Jody coauthored several books as well as several professional articles on adolescents. In addition to her husband, Jody is survived by three children, Jennifer Coburn, Mathew Long and Andrea Long; two stepsons, Warren and Jeffrey; and six grandchildren.

Shirley Starbuck Bragg, class of 1953, died December 11, 2019.  Shirley was very organized while maintaining a household full of boys.  The family enjoyed summers on Chapman Lake.  She enjoyed IU basketball and Chicago Cubs baseball.  Shirley is survived by her three sons, Rick, Mark, and Kevin Bragg; seven grandchildren; and her brother, Fred Starbuck ’54.

Nancy Gilbert Mountjoy, class of 1953, passed away August 16, 2019.Nancy attended Ball State and IU after high school. She moved to Concord, NC when her husband, Richard, opened his medical practice.  She taught Latin at Concord High School, volunteered at the Concord Public Library, with the Girl Scouts, and Meals on Wheels.  Richard and Nancy later moved to Bedford, IN where Richard resumed his dermatology practice. Though Scleroderma limited her drawing and needlework activities in middle age, Nancy remained passionate about gardening, reading, jigsaw puzzles, and life. Nancy is survived by daughters Karen Madden and Sarah Mountjoy; and two grandchildren.

Patricia Smith Rider, class of 1953, died November 16, 2019.  Patsy received a Bachelor and Master’s degree from Ball State University and taught in FWCS and EACS.  Surviving her are her husband of 62 years, Verrill; sons, Brian and Craig; five grandchildren; two great-granddaughters; and sister Suellen Smith Rumple ’54.

Dr David J. Talarico, class of 1953, passed away July 15, 2019 in Floral City, FL.

Hazel Williams Starry, class of 1954, died October 18, 2019.  Hazel was a member and past president of VFW Auxiliary Post 10006 and past fourth district president.  She was also a member of American Legion Post 296.  Surviving is her nephew, John Williams; stepdaughters, Jeanette Ross and Deborah Starry; brother, Charles Williams; and several grandchildren.

Catherine E. “Betty” Ormsby Williams, class of 1954, passed away December 19, 2019.  Betty retired from Verizon and was an active member of Emanuel Lutheran Church, New Haven.  Betty was also active in the DAR, Moose Lodge 1480, American Legion Post 330, and V.F.W. Post 2457.  Surviving are her children Jerry Wilson, Cathy Platt, Cindy Hesterman, Lisa Kay Samra, Lori Fisher, and Melissa Koeneman; 13 grandchildren; 11 great-grandchildren; and sisters, Judith Ormsby Richter ’59, and Nancy Ormsby Henninger ’50.

Edith Davies Gick, class of 1955, died September 8, 2019 in Port Saint Lucie, FL.  Edith retired from Sears Fort Wayne with 30 years of service.  She loved traveling, camping and shopping.  Surviving are her daughter, Julie Gessner; sister, Virginia Davies Doty ’49; three grandchildren; two great-granddaughters; and a great-great-grandson.

Sheila Bradbury Hall, class of 1955, passed away December 18, 2019.  Surviving are her daughters, Jamie Nast and Karen Maggard; three grandchildren; and sister, Eloise Bradbury Schinnerer’50.

Sam T. Buckley, class of 1957, died September 7, 2019.  Sam was an MIS specialist for Our Sunday Visitor for six years and was formerly employed as the manager of the drafting department at Tolkeim for over 38 years.  He was a cantor, choir member and prayer group member at his church, Saint Charles Borromeo Catholic Church.  Sam also found time for his hobbies of wood carving and whistling.  He is survived by his children, Daniel and Matthew Buckley and Rebecca McEntee; nine grandchildren; nine great-grandchildren; and his brother, Robert Buckley ’67.

Judy A. Conrad Lytal, class of 1957, passed away September 5, 2019.  Judy worked for Emmaus Lutheran School in the cafeteria and then was the office manager at Gouty’s.  She is survived by husband, James, children, Ed Lytal and Susie Stansberry; and four grandchildren.

Julia Anderson Rush Harrell, class of 1958, died December 7, 2017 in Hickory, NC. Julia was the owner of Julia Rush Fine Crafts and was a well-known potter, jewelry designer, jazz and blues singer and performer, writer and publisher.  Survivors include Julia’s partner, Arne Troelstra; son, David Rush; daughter, Barbara Early; stepdaughters, Sally Gebler and Madeline Ryan; three granddaughters; a grandson; a great-granddaughter and great-grandson.

Latricia Stinson Smith, class of 1958, passed away August 14, 2019.  Tish graduated from Ball State College with a degree in Education.  She was active in the Prince of Peace Presbyterian Church in Crofton, MD and the Crofton Village Garden Club and Crofton Country Club.  She is survived by her husband, Warren; Son Glenn Halfpap; daughter, Kim Tipton; brother, Rex Stinson ’53; stepdaughter Kathleen Hornberger; stepson Jonathan Smith; eight grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Larry H. Brown, class of 1959, died October 24, 2019 in Chino Hills, CA.

Jerry T. George, class of 1959, died November 25, 2019.  Jerry was a barber for 42 years, retiring in 2007.  He was an avid golfer and enjoyed playing golf in Palm Springs, CA where he and his wife, Jan, lived in the winter.  Jerry is also survived by his children, Jennifer Palilonis and Christopher George; four grandchildren; sister, Dorothy George Lazoff’55; and nephew Thomas Lazoff’80.

Nellie I. Armstrong Smith, class of 1960, passed away November 12, 2019.  She worked at Lincoln Life for many years before finding her place in the world as a care-giver.  She is survived by her children, Brian Smith and Dawn Magsam; four grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.

Ronald E. Dawson, class of 1961, died in September 2019.

Neil A. McCoy, class of 1961, died October 17, 2019 at his home in Englewood, FL.  Neil was a Fort Wayne firefighter for 25 years before retiring and going to work for Holland Trucking.  He served in the Air National Guard.  Neil enjoyed volunteering at the Fort Wayne Zoo showing snakes and geckos.  Surviving are his wife, Linda; son, Allen; daughter, Kimberly Raber; four grandchildren; brother, John McCoy ’65; and sisters, Jean McCoy Day ’58; and Rita McCoy Douglas ’63.

Joseph (Nick) Markiton, class of 1962, passed away September 19, 2019 at home.  Nick served in the U.S. Navy at Guantanamo Bay and retired in 2005 from FWCS where he was a plumber.  Surviving are his wife, Deborah, three daughters, Amy McCarthy, Carla Hughes, and Sarah Chilcote; 12 grandchildren; and 12 great-grandchildren.

James G. Welty, class of 1962, died November 14, 2019 at home in Woodstock, GA.  Jim attended Fort Wayne Bible College after leaving South Side. While still in Fort Wayne, Jim worked at LS Ayers and served as Youth Pastor at Northside Missionary Church.  He and his late wife, Pat, then moved to Illinois where he continued to serve as a Youth Pastor and attended Trinity Seminary.  After moving to Pittsburgh, PA he became manager and then toy buyer at Gimbels Department Store before moving on to Atlanta.  Jim worked for numerous companies in Georgia before rededicating his life to Christ.  Jim and Pat then led 17 mission trips to France and served 18 years in the Timothy Barnabas ministry.  He is survived by his daughter, Lisa; son, James; two grandchildren and his brother, John H. Welty ’71.

Robert W. Wenger, class of 1962, passed away November 27, 2019.  Robert earned his bachelor’s and master’s degrees in Forestry from Purdue University.  He was a Military Police offer in the U.S. Army in the U.S. and Germany.  Robert retired as a salesman with Orkin after 30 years of service.  He is survived by his wife, Karen; son, Kyle; daughter, Holly Feipel; seven grandchildren; and his brother, Thomas ’63.

Carol Sample Herbst, class of 1963, died November 18, 2019.  On February 15, 1964, she married Larry G. Herbst who survives her.  She enjoyed serving in her church, New Hope Baptist Church in Fort Wayne.  Other surviving relatives are her daughters, Kelli Trivett and Kimberly Arnold; son, Kristopher; seven grandchildren, 15 greatgrandchildren; and two sisters, Penny Sample Walters ’60, and Kathy Mickelson.

Sandra Petrie Williams, class of 1963, passed away December 5, 2019.  She taught at FWCS for 33 years, teaching 4th and 5th grades.  Sandra loved music, painting and sewing.  She was an active member of Grace Episcopal Church participating in choir and vestry.  Surviving are her husband, Garald; daughters Kimberly and Kelly; and five grandchildren.

Karen Ashe Morrison, class of 1964, died October 17, 2019 at her home in Plymouth, IN.  Karen attended IU Bloomington school of journalism after graduating from South Side.  Karen and her late husband, Marty, were the founding owners of Marshall County Title, a local Plymouth title insurance company that is still family owned.  Karen played tennis and won a championship in 1983 with Plymouth Team Tennis.  Karen is survived by her sons, Marc and Jamey; four grandchildren; her partner, Walt Rogers, and their two cats, Tuff Cat and Ami.

Michael J. Putnam, class of 1964, passed away November 10, 2019.  Michael served in the U.S. Navy in Vietnam and worked as a quality engineer at Magnavox. He was a member of Northview Church of Christ, Huntington and an avid photographer and artist.  He is survived by his wife, Linda, daughter, Angela Cordes; son, Cory Putman, and 10 grandchildren.

Richard L. Ahlersmeyer, class of 1965, died September 6, 2019.  Dick went on to graduate from the University of Phoenix.  He served in the Air Force during the Vietnam War.  Survivors include his wife, Sheryl; sons, Richard and Jeffrey; daughter, Jennifer Maiorana; 14 grandchildren, five great-grandchildren; sister, Diana Ahlersmeyer Melton ’68; half-brothers, Rodney ’87 and Michael Ahlersmeyer ’92; as well as three step-siblings.

Ronald “Ron” C. Everson, class of 1965, passed away February 11, 2019 while on a trip to Venice, FL. Ron was a 1969 graduate of IPFW and received his master’s degree in 1975 from the University of St. Francis.  His degrees led him to a career in the powder coating industry as a chemist at Armstrong Products in Winona Lake, plant manager at Hamelin Industries, and eventually became co-owner and president of Winona Corporation.  Ron was active in many organizations including the Warsaw Chamber of Commerce.  Fishing was a life-long pleasure from his early days on Blue Lake in Michigan to fishing with his granddaughters on Chapman Lake.  His wife of 47 years, Doris; daughter Heather Tuttle; and his three granddaughters, Olivia, Elaina, and Amelia Tuttle survive him.

Sharon Wilson Connally, class of 1966, died September 12, 2019. She was always sewing and crocheting as well as baking.  Sharon worked in the cafeteria for East Allen County Schools for many years.  After retirement, she worked part-time at the Coliseum.  She was a life-long member of the Missionary Church. Sharon is survived by her husband of 49 years, Don; children, Robyn Grider, Scott Connally, and Amber Minnick; eight grandchildren; and her sister, Bonnie Wilson Zurcher ’68.

Arthur W. Walker, Jr., class of 1966, passed away October 20, 2019 at his home in Fort Wayne.  He was employed with different distribution trucking companies throughout the years.  Arthur was a member of The Spiritual Israel Church and its army.  His love of sports continued after he graduated from South Side.  Survivors include his daughters, Y’Londa Walker, Valeisha Walker, Centrella Curry; son, Wesley Walker; 11 grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.

Eileen Hogue Fisher, class of 1969, died September 1, 2019 at Visiting Nurse Hospice Home after battling Cirrhosis of the Liver.  Eileen worked at ITT Corp Exelis Inc.-Harris Corp for 20 years.  Eileen is survived by her husband of 40 years, Steven; stepdaughters, Michele Ellison and Chastity Fisher; three grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

Deborah Adair Lothamer, class of 1970, passed away November 26, 2019.  She worked for the USPS and Ziffles Restaurant before retiring to play games with her grandchildren.  Surviving are her husband, Marc; children, Danny and Jessica; and three grandchildren.

Dorwan J. “Jim” Kessler, class of 1971, died December 6, 2019.  Jim is survived by his wife of 40 years, Mary Lynn; sons Nicholas and Matthew; daughter, Molly Golden; three grandchildren; sisters, Janice Kessler ’60,Dorothy (Dodie) Kessler Reynolds ’63, Jackie Kessler Wainwright ’64,and Karen Kessler Matthias ’69.

Michael G. Barksdale, class of 1976, passed away September 22, 2019 in Fishers.  Michael was very active in sports, particularly basketball while a student at South Side.  He went on to attend Ball State University and received a basketball scholarship to IPFW Fort Wayne where he graduated with degrees in Telecommunications and Public Relations.  Michael worked for WOWO Radio, WANE TV and WISH TV.  He stated active in sports by coaching his sons in tee ball, football, and basketball.  Survivors include his wife, Kelly; sons Steven Williamson, Justin, Aaron, and Sean Barksdale; and sisters, Dawn Barksdale ’79, Lisa Barksdale ’79, and Kim Barksdale Lewis ’82.

Mark A. Stettler, class of 1976, died December 24, 2019 in Fort Wayne.

Kevin L. Williams, class of 1977, passed away September 15, 2019 in Fort Wayne.

Kimberly Johnson Carter, class of 1978, died December 16, 2019.  Kim retired from the U.S. Postal Service in the Fort Wayne Processing facility.  She enjoyed the outdoors whether tending her garden or fishing on the lake or just enjoying her family.  Surviving are her husband, Tom; son, Joshua Borton; four grandchildren; a stepson, Nathaniel Carter; sister, Bobbi Johnson Joseph ’81; and brother, Michael Johnson ’83.

Robert V. Howell, class of 1978, passed away October 4, 2019 after a year-long battle with State 4 pancreatic cancer.  Bob’s dad did not allow him to play football, so he lettered in tennis, golf and track at South Side.  He served in the U.S. Army for six years at Fort Leonard Wood in Missouri and two years in Germany.  Bob worked for Steel Dynamics for five years prior to his illness.  He had also worked as a concrete deliverer, and beer distributor.  In his free time, you could find Bob playing golf, fishing, hunting, or tinkering in his garage.  Bob is survived by his wife, Tina Marie; daughter, Amanda “Mandy Jo”, and son Samuel.

Glenmore Washington, Jr, class of 1978, died September 22, 2019 at his home in Fort Wayne.  He had been employed at Essex, Waste Management and PTC.  Glenmore was an Elder of The Church of the Lord Jesus Christ of the Apostolic Faith.  Surviving are his children, Mondre ’97, Candance, and Glenmore III ‘06

Andrea R. Bolden, class of 1997, passed away October 31, 2019.  Andrea earned a bachelor’s degree in education from IPFW and worked as a Math tutor with IPFW and PFW.  Surviving are her son, Juwan; two grandchildren; and siblings, Melvin Bolden, Jr., Rodney Bolden ’92, Greg Bolden ’03, and Andrew Bolden ’05.

Joshua T. Archer, class of 2006, died December 29, 2019.  Josh went on to graduate from Manchester University.  He was employed by Parkview Health at Parkview Behavioral Hospital.  He had a heart for helping others, especially troubled youth.  Survivors include his wife, Jessica; children, Rowan and Tobias; his parents; brother, Avery ’07; and sister, Abigail ’10.

Kennedy J. Laramore, class of 2015, passed away September 7, 2019 in Fort Wayne.

Kara Ann Polk, class of 2019, died November 6, 2019.  Kara most cherished the time she spent with her siblings and cousins who always made her smile.  She is survived by her parents; and brothers, Darren and Damian.

Leave a Reply