In Memoriam – Winter 2019

Ron Holmes, a longtime high school basketball coach and South Side teacher, died December 4, 2018 in Fort Wayne.

Mary Jo Allen Briggs, class of 1936, died August 21, 2018 in Hot Springs, Arkansas.  She was a talented violinist who appreciated the musical grounding she received in the South Side Orchestra.  She played with the Ball State orchestra when she enrolled there as a student. Marriage and children interrupted her education plans but she was able to return to Ball State and graduate with a B.A. in 1956 and a M.A. in 1960.  Mary Jo taught at Smart School and Lane Junior High School in Fort Wayne.  After retiring to Florida, she was the concertmistress of both the Venice and Charlotte Symphonies.  Mary Jo is survived by three of her children, Jerry, Danny, and Johnny; and her grandchildren.

Charles L. Dumford, class of 1938, passed away September 29, 2018.  Charles worked at Bowser for 21 years and then at Wayne High School for 23 years.  He is survived by his daughter, Peggy Bender; six grand-children; and eight great-grandchildren.

Margaret Null Bell, class of 1939, died October 18, 2018.  She was an avid reader, a resourceful home cook, a Girl Scout leader, and a lover of nature and music.  She attended Western College in Oxford, OH before returning to Fort Wayne to marry her high school sweetheart, Marion Bell (SS ’38).  Margaret worked at various jobs while earning her Associate’s and Bachelor’s degrees.  After receiving her Master’s in Social Work and ACSW accreditation, she served as director of the Allen County Mental Health Association and the Kendallville office of Northeastern Center before her retirement in 1985.  Margaret is survived by her children, Raymond, Roger, Donald; and Janet Weachock; eight grandchildren, three step-grandchildren; and 11 great-grandchildren.

Marian Owens Blombach, class of 1939, passed away December 19, 2018 at her son’s home in Fort Wayne.  Marian was a Life Member of the Civic Theater Guild, the “Gadabouts”, Chi Chapter of Sigma Beta Sorority, and the “Highsteppers” line dance team.  Marian retired as a receptionist and bookkeeper.  Surviving Marian are six grandchildren, and 14 great-grandchildren.

Betty Minneker Welch, class of 1939, died December 6, 2018.  Betty was a member of Trinity English Lutheran Church and a longtime member of the Dorcas Quilting Circle at Trinity.  She was a passionate follower of golf, avid reader, and loved flower gardening.  Surviving are her son, David; eight grandchildren; and 15 great-grandchildren.

Leroy L. Cook, class of 1940, passed away October 19, 2018.  Leroy excelled in sports as a student at South Side, earning nine sports letters. He won the Kenworthy Trophy in 1938-1940.  He was inducted into the SS Sports Hall of Fame in 1976.  Leroy played and coached semi-pro football for the Saint Joe Athletic Club before enlisting in the U.S. Navy.  After the war he returned to Fort Wayne and rejoined General Electric.  He then worked at the Fort Wayne police department, retiring as Lieutenant in the Investigative Division.  Surviving are his sons, Steven and David; two grandchildren; and four great-grandchildren.

VerieneWiedelmanNonneman, class of 1940, died November 8, 2018.  She was the Treasurer at South Side High School.  Veriene was in the WAVES during World War II.  Surviving are her two children, Laura and Philip Nonneman.

Constance HirschyZollars, class of 1941, passed away September 28, 2018.  Connie worked in the Business Office Fort Wayne Community Schools for 17 years before retiring in 1985.  She loved growing flowers, playing cards, and spending time with her family.  She is survived by her sons, Steven, Thomas, and Robert; daughters, Marcia Sauter and Barbara Jonas; six grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; and her brother, Richard Hirschy SS’43

Bonnie RehrerPappert, class of 1942, died October 9, 2018 at St. Anne Retirement Home in Fort Wayne. She was a homemaker and a waitress for Venice Restaurant and the Knights of Columbus.  Survivors include two sons, Tom and Kevin; daughter, Jill Stonebraker; six grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

Alice Fisher Schuhler, class of 1943, passed away October 9, 2018.  Alice worked as a machinist at GE until the end of World War II.  She then married, William Schuhler, and they were married 61 years until his death in 2006.  She was a bridal seamstress and founded Schuhler’s Weddings.  Later she became a Licensed Practical Nurse at age 58 in Lake Worth, FL.  Alice practiced nursing until age 70. She is survived by seven children, Terry, Bill, Connie Hoff, Chris Bolinger, Sally Puff, Peggy Snyder, and Mary Alice Hoham. Alice also has 18 grandchildren; 28 great-grandchildren; and four great-great-grandchildren.

Betty Jane ReinkensmeierLazzer, class of 1943, died November 2, 2018.  Betty worked for Lincoln Life for 15 years before retiring in 1985.  She volunteered for many years at the Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo and the Historical Society.  Surviving are her sons, David and Mark; two granddaughters; and two great-granddaughters.

Russell S. Sunday, class of 1943, passed away December 31, 2018 at Saint Anne Home in Fort Wayne.  Russell was an interior designer working with Maiers, Inc and D.O. McComb& Sons Funeral Homes.  He is survived by his niece, Tammy Levin.

Jacqueline A. Bock, class of 1944, died December 18, 2018 at The Towne House Retirement Community.  After high school, Jacqueline attended the Fort Wayne Art School, and then studied for two years at thePhiladelphia Museum School of Art.  She did free-lance work and later joined Magnavox.  Jacqueline painted a mural for the lobby of an office building for Magnavox in Torrance, CA.  She moved to Knoxville, TN in 1980 when Phillips Consumer Electronics purchased Magnavox.  She returned to Fort Wayne in 1989 when she retired.  She is survived by several cousins.

Martha D. Davenport, class of 1944, passed away December 13, 2018 at Lutheran Life Villages, Fort Wayne.  Martha attended Indiana University and went on to work at GE for 16 years and Lincoln Life for 12.  She is survived by her niece, Mary Liechty; and nephews, Dennis Anglin, John Koenig, David Koenig, and Michael Church.

Marilynn “Beeta” Myers Klopfenstein, class of 1944, died October 29, 2018.  She worked for Lincoln Financial as a secretary before her marriage.  Beeta loved music and enjoyed playing the accordion and organ.  Survivors include her children, Kip Klopfenstein and Kim Riebersal; seven grandchildren; and two great-grandchildren.

Rosemary DeFravel Turner, class of 1944, passed away September 21, 2018 at Lutheran Life Villages, Fort Wayne. She was a homemaker and a former operator for General Telephone.  Survivors include her sons, Robert and John; two grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.

Loretta Green (Penrod) Slater, class of 1945, died October 2, 2018 at her home in Fort Wayne.  After high school Loretta attended Fort Wayne Beauty College and LaSalle Extension University.  She worked at various occupations throughout her life as well as being a Cub Scout den mother and PTA member.  She was an accomplished seamstress and crafter providing her family members with quilts and Christmas stockings.  Alice enjoyed traveling the world; and attending live shows where she met celebrities from Liberace to Alice Cooper.  She is survived by her three sons, Steven Penrod, Wayne Penrod, and Lee Penrod; seven grandchildren; and seven great-grandchildren.

Karl R. Wuttke, class of 1945, passed away November 12, 2018 in Lynchburg, VA.  Karl served in the U.S. Army during World War II and then went on to graduate from Valparaiso University.  He retired from First Colony Life Insurance Company. Karl served as president of the Lynchburg Stamp Club and was a member of a book club.  He loved traveling with his wife and family, also.  In addition to his wife, Bonny, he is survived by his daughter, Karen; son, Tim; three grandchildren; and a brother, Rudolph SS ’41.

Joan I. GarringerHiles, class of 1946, died November 2, 2018.  Joan graduated from Marion Junior College and worked in sales and management for a number of businesses.  Joan is survived by her children, Susan Hiles and Jay Hiles; three grandchildren; a step-grandchild; and three great-grandchildren.

Max M. Achleman, class of 1947, passed away November 9, 2018.  Max was a Korean War veteran having served in the US Navy for four years.  He then went on to work as a draftsman/engineer with International Harvester/Navistar for 40 years.  Max also served many roles in his church.  He was a member of the American Legion, V.F.W., South Side “Has Beens”, and IH “Heroes”.  Surviving are his daughters, Margaret Fish, Anne Achleman, Ellen Felts, and Nancy Leef; seven grandchildren; and seven great-grandchildren.

Larry L. Baker, class of 1948, died November 7, 2018.  Larry was the former owner of Baker’s Marathon and Standard Service Stations for many years.  Surviving are his loving wife of 65 years, Miriam; sons Jeffrey and Phillip; five grandchildren; and eight great-grandchildren.

John C. Barnes, class of 1948, passed away November 19, 2018 at Betz Nursing Home in Auburn.  John served his country with the United States Army before working in interior design with custom draperies and textiles. Survivors include his sons, David and Mar; 11 grandchildren, and 12 great-grandchildren.

Jane McKay Deister, class of 1949, died September 26, 2018 in her home.  After graduating from South Side, Jane attended Northwestern University and Babson College.  She then became a buyer for Burdine’s.  When she moved back to Fort Wayne, she worked for Lincoln Life and Lutheran Hospital.  She and her husband, Irwin, celebrated their 62nd wedding anniversary on August 25. Jane is also survived by daughters, Ellen Bricmont and Melinda Mooradian; and four grandchildren.

Martha Chambers Double, class of 1949, passed away October 19, 2018 in Bloomington, IN.  She attended Bowling Green State University for two years and then went to the Chicago Art Institute for another two years.  Martha worked as an illustrative artist and did office work until she retired.  She used her creativity to help paint stage props for the Civic Theater of Fort Wayne, water color painting, playing the piano and creating Christmas cards.  She is survived by her son, Robert; daughters, Carolyn Huesman and Cynthia Schaefer; 15 grandchildren; and 23 great-grandchildren.

Russell H. Himmelein, class of 1949, died October 26, 2018.  He retired after 39 years in shipping and receiving from Rea Magnet Wire.  Russell was a veteran of the United States Navy during the Korean War.  Surviving is his wife of 66 years, Carolyn Himmelein; sons, Mike and Mark; daughter, Laura Cederdahl; seven grandchildren; and seven great-grandchildren.

Roselyn Reed “Fritzie” Westenfeld, class of 1949, passed away September 17, 2018 at Parkview Home Hospice.  She married Garry Westenfeld on Easter Sunday, April 9, 1950.  They lived happily together until his passing in 1982.  Fritzie worked at International Harvester for 30 years and then worked another 34 years at Messiah Lutheran Church.  Dancing, watching figure skating, and crocheting were some of her favorite activities. Surviving are her daughter, Kathy; son, Rick; three grandchildren; and a great-grandchild.

Norman G. Roark, class of 1950, died November 3, 2018.  Norman served in the United States Air Force from September 1950 to October 1953.  He then worked at Perfection Bakery as both a driver and a salesman for 31 years.  After retirement he and his wife, Rita, wintered in the Sarasota, FL area for many years. Norman was a 50-year member of Kiwanis International and a 60-year member of the American Legion Post #468 in Berne.  In 2017 he was recognized as being the oldest member that post.  Norman enjoyed owning and piloting several different airplanes over his lifetime.  Survivors include his wife, Rita; sons Christopher and Rick; daughter, Vicki Castle; five grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.

Curtis Dean Smith, class of 1950, passed away September 8, 2018.  Dean later attended Butler and IU. He enlisted in the U.S. Air Force during the Korean War training in Air Weather Service.  He served the Strategic Air Command at a NATO nerve center in an underground bunker among other places.  Upon discharge, Dean returned to IU to complete a degree in government and began his public career in Indianapolis, specializing in residential land use planning and zoning.  He played tennis until he was 77, and coached varsity tennis at Jennings County High School.  Dean is survived by his wife, Suzanne, daughter, Brooke Fissinger; sons, Greg and Doug; and seven grandchildren.

Donna Rhodes Stroble, class of 1950, died November 21, 2018.  Donna worked at International Harvester, S.S. Kresge, and Savoy Women’s Clothier.  She married Jimmie Stroble SS ‘51 and they started Stroble’s Antiques. Later in life Donna was a member of the Red Hat Society and enjoyed water aerobics and traveling with Land Cruises.  She is survived by her daughters, Laura Saxman, Lisa Richmond, Linde Strickland; five grandsons, 10 great-grandchildren; sister, Ida May Mielke SS ’44; and brother Donald Rhodes SS ’53.

Phyllis Van Horn Klecka, class of 1951, passed away December 27, 2018 at Heritage Park Retirement Community.  She worked at Gen Tel and G.C. Murphy & Company where she met her husband, John.  Phyllis was a professionally trained vocalist and could play piano as well.  Survivors include her daughter, Cheryl Jennings; son, Michael Klecka; four grandchildren; four-great-grandchildren, and her sister, Carol Van Horn Cummings SS ‘68.

Dan G. Sterner, class of 1951, died November 1, 2018 in Naples, FL.  After graduating from South Side, Dan received his undergraduate degree from Northwestern University.  He served four years as an officer in the US Navy in Morocco and at the Pentagon, where he was cryptographer.  Following the Navy, Dan attended law school at IU.  He practiced law for 40 years in Indianapolis before retiring.  Dan is survived by his wife of 54 years, Susan; and daughters Molly and Amy.

Clarence O. Franklin, class of 1952, passed away December 11, 2018.  Frank served in the United States Air Force from 1953 to 1957 as a radar operator, earning the rank of Airman First Class.  While serving he earned the National Defense Service Medal, Good Conduct Metal and the 502nd Tac Con Group.  He worked in sales for Western Auto and various plumbing supplier after leaving the Air Force.  In retirement he served as chaplain and counselor to the men at the Salvation Army Rehabilitation Center in Fort Wayne.  Survivors include his children Doug Franklin; Jackie Brady; and Rhonda Franklin; six grandchildren and 15 great-grandchildren.

Dorothy M. Blair Jones, class of 1952, died September 12, 2018.  Dorothy was part of the Allen County Amateur Radio Technical Society, a docent at the Lincoln Museum and enjoyed her many traveling adventures. She is survived by her sons, David, Doug and Dirk; four grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Suzanne Stiver Lie, class of 1952, has died in Oslo Norway.  While attending Wittenberg College, Suzanne met a Norwegian exchange student, Kai Lie.  His career as an ambassador had them living in several different countries.  Suzanne was an author who wrote a Chinese children’s book; and edited a book about the plight of Estonian women during the war years.  An article about Suzanne appeared in the Winter 2018 Archer Arrows. She is survived by her husband, Kai, a son, daughter, and seven grandchildren.

Louis “Bud” Mangels, class of 1952, passed away November 27, 2018.  Prior to retirement, Bud was the executive director of the Phi Gamma Delta Education Foundation.  To honor his parents, Gustav and Emilie Mangels, Bud established the GEMS Endowment Fund at South Side High School.  This fund contributes to the technology needs of South Side High School and its students.  Survivors include his wife, Barbara; son, Kirk; and daughter, Julie Rossman.

James F. Ruble, DDS, class of 1952, died December 6, 2018 in Beavercreek, Ohio.  James was a dentist for 47 years before retiring.  Surviving are his daughters Lorinda Lee and Linette Manwaring; sons Brian and Bryce; nine grandchildren; one great-grandchild; and a sister Donna Ruble Schilling SS ’58.

Herbert C. Snyder, Jr., class of 1952, passed away September 29, 2018. He went on to Purdue University where he received a Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering.  Herb served as an active duty Navy reserve pilot until 1959. After his discharge from the Navy, he entered the University of Michigan law school earning his law degree in 1963.  Herb worked as an attorney in Indianapolis and Fort Wayne for a number of years.  He served as Treasurer of the South Side High School Foundation and on many community boards. He is survived by his daughters, Karen Black, Kathryn Bond, Kristin Schneider, and Kara White; 10 grandchildren; and brother, Bruce SS ’55. Herb’s wife, Donna, preceded him in death on August 7, 2018.

Jerry E. Werling, class of 1956, died December 29, 2018 in Fort Wayne.  Jerry received a bachelor’s degree from IU and then went to work for Lincoln Life for 32 years.  He loved traveling to Florida as a snow bird with his wife of 59 years, DeeAnn.  He is also survived by sons Scott, Phillip, and Jeffrey; three grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.

Anthony Takacs, class of 1958, passed away December 13, 2018.  Tony served in the U.S. Air Force and was honorably discharged in 1962.  He then went to work at International Harvester and quickly transitioned to become a corporate pilot.  Over his decades-long career as a professional pilot, he was employed by several notable people including entertainers and Fortune 500 CEOs.  He ended his aviation career with Chrysler in 2012.  He was an avid Notre Dame fan and was delighted to see his grandson play football at the university.  Surviving are his wife of 55 years, Janice; children Donna Didion, Mark and Joe Takacs; five grandchildren; and a great-grandson.

Patricia S. Igney, class of 1959, died October 5, 2018.

Anne SherbondyRorick, class of 1959, passed away October 7, 2018.  Anne was a professional cellist during her lifetime, playing in the Greenwich, CT Symphony for 43 years and more recently in the Norwalk, CT Symphony.  She taught cello privately in her home and other locations as well as teaching in the public schools in the Westport public school system.  Surviving are her husband, William; and brother, William Sherbondy SS ’61.

Barbara Brown Newbrand, class of 1960, died November 7, 2018 in Palm Harbor, FL.

Steven A. Black, class of 1961, passed away December 10, 2018 at home.  He worked for a time in the family’s bottling business but went on to become a prominent voice talent and local singer in the area coffee houses.  Steven was a local actor and won several “Anthonys” over the years. He portrayed George Washington at Johnny Appleseed and other area festivals.  He is survived by his wife, Yolande; sister Kate Black Haluska SS ’62; brother, Stanley Black SS ’64; and daughter, Lisa Davis.

James R. Griffin, class of 1961, died September 21, 2018.  He worked for Zollner Corp. for 30 years as a tool maker.  After that, he worked at Coyote Creek Golf course as a greenskeeper for 18 years.  He is survived by his wife of 53 years, Sandra; son Fletcher; daughter, LanissaMaggert; two grandsons; and his brother, Thomas, SS ’67.

Robert C. Ross, class of 1961, passed away December 2, 2018.  Bob was a police officer for 30 years with the Fort Wayne Police Department. Before that, he served in the U.S. Navy.  Bob is survived by his wife, Mary Ann; daughters Tracy Harkinson, Ilene Ross and Chelsea Ross; seven grandchildren; one great-grandchild; and his sister, Louisa Ross Brockhouse SS ’59.

James R. Bailey, class of 1963, died October 18, 2018 in Indianapolis.  He received a B.A. from Oklahoma City University and an M.S. in Adult Education and Gerontology from Ball State University.  James was a deacon at Faith Presbyterian Church and served as a consumer reviewer for the DOD for various cancer grant proposals.  He is survived by his wife of 50 years, Sandra.

Lynne A. Salomon, class of 1966, passed away September 17, 2018 at Kingston Memory Care Community following a lengthy illness.  Lynne worked at her family business, Industrial Photocopy, Inc. and took over managing the company after her parents’ retirement.  Lynne was the last surviving member of the Salomon family that owned the Salomon farm on Dupont Road since 1871. The family donated the farm to the Fort Wayne Parks and Recreation Department and the YMCA of Greater Fort Wayne. Music and her church were very important to Lynne.  She served on various boards and committees including the FW Philharmonic, Heartland Sings, and the FW History Center.  She sang in the choir at Trinity English Lutheran Church and served on many of the church’s committees.

Jacqueline D. Elliott Woods, class of 1968, died November 7, 2018.  She attended Ivy Tech and Purdue University. Jackie worked at Magnavox for 10 years before becoming disabled.  Surviving family include her husband, Lonnie; sons Londell Woods and Eric Williams; brothers Thomas Elliott SS’73, Clarence Elliott SS ’74; Ronald Elliott SS ’78; sister Pamela Elliott SS ’75; six grandchildren; and one great-grandchild.

William H. Watson, Jr., class of 1969, passed away December 13, 2018 in Fort Wayne.  He is survived by his wife, Linda; sons Jeffery and William; daughter LaShanda Crenshaw; and five grandchildren.

Teddy R. Garber, class of 1970, died November 2, 2018. Ted worked at Patten Electric as a supervisor for 23 years and then at Kroger for 13 years.  He was an avid Civil War history enthusiast.  He is survived by his sons, John and Charles; four grandchildren; and one great-granddaughter.

John Gregory King, class of 1970, passed away October 8, 2018.  Greg was a well-known musician in and around the Fort Wayne area for over 40 years.  He is survived by his wife, Debbie; four children, Jason, Justin, Christyn, and Elizabeth; and nine grandchildren.

Daniel A. “Spanky” Campos, class of 1971, died October 28, 2018 in Fort Wayne.

Greg Kettler, class of 1972, passed away July 24, 2018 at an eight-month battle with AML.  He retired from United Airlines as Captain after 30 years.  He is survived by his children, Brad Kettler and Katie Morford; two grandchildren; and sisters, Linnea Kettler Brunk SS ’67; and Carol Kettler SS ’68.

Paul G. Grube, class of 1975, died December 8, 2018.  Paul worked on the assembly line at Dana for 35 years and also worked as a janitor for FWCS and the National Air Guard.  Paul is survived by his wife, Cheryl; sons, Travisand Tyler; two grandsons; and brothers Tim SS ’67 and Danny SS ’69.

Scott L. Brewer, class of 1976, passed away October 6, 2018.  After graduation, Scott attended Wabash College. He worked as a city arborist with the City of Carmel for 10 years, retiring in 2010.  He enjoyed poetry, photography, and loved music.  Surviving are his wife, Deborah Closson; daughters Emily Simmons; Victoria Brewer, Sophia Brewer; and numerous brothers and sisters including sister, Benita Brewer SS’85.

Fred Hamblin Jr., class of 1977, died September 2018.

Robert E. Perkins, class of 1977, passed away December 3, 2018.  Bob worked at Essex Wire for 18 years and for the past 11 years he worked as a finisher at Steel Dynamics, Inc.  He was a master fisherman who also enjoyed golfing, going to Jeep James, and playing his guitar.  Survivors include his wife of 37 years, Tina; son Mike; daughters Tana Wood and Jennifer Perkins; and six grandchildren.

Tracie L. Easley, class of 1978, died October 4, 2018.  Tracie moved to Waco, Texas to take care of her Aunt, Claudelle Baker. It was there she was diagnosed with early-onset Alzheimer’s disease.  Tracie returned to Fort Wayne when she herself needed additional help. Survivors include brothers and sisters, Georgianna Watkins, Donald Easley, Kenneth Easley SS’75, and Janet Easley SS’75.

Richard J. Smith, Sr., class of 1978, passed away October 9, 2018 in Charlotte, NC.  Richard is survived by his wife, Shenita; sons, Christopher, Richard Jr.,Kenon Lattimore; daughters, Whitney and Skye; and seven grandchildren.

Terry Ditaway, class of 1980, died October 18, 2018 in Fort Wayne.

Elizabeth K. Kellogg, class of 1986, passed away December 4, 2018.  Survivors include her father, Chuck; and brothers, Charles Jr. SS ’79 and Matthew SS ’84.

Terrence Lockett, class of 1997, died September 22, 2018. Surviving are his wife, Renee; and children, Teshlynn, Jalen, Tiara, and Jordan.

Samuel J. Snyder, class of 1999, passed away December 22, 2016 at IU Hospital in Indianapolis. He was a caring stay-at-home dad who loved spending time with his family.  Surviving are his wife, Kathryn; son, Casimir; and brother, Scott SS ’04.

Paul E. Watts, class of 1995, died October 27, 2018. Paul served his country as a U.S. Navy veteran.  He then had his own flooring company.  Survivors include his wife, Andrea; and sons, Isaac Booher and Harper Watts.

Sabrina S. Shelton, class of 2001, passed away December 5, 2018 in Fort Wayne.

Jason D. Chapman, class of 2005, died December 27, 2018.  Jason, better known as “J Chap” or “Super Nova” went on to study mechanical repair and precision crafts at Vincennes University.  Jason later discovered a passion for hair, so he pursued a career as a professional master barber.  Surviving Jason are his children, Jayla, Chenelle, and Jurnee Chapman.

SPC Adam Brice Hile, class of 2008, passed away the week of November 7, 2018.  After graduating from SSHS, Adam attended Ball State University and IVY Tech.  He proudly served his country in the Army National Guard Bluffton 2/152 as a Cavalry Scout for eight years and served a deployment in Iraq under Operation New Dawn.  Survivors include his sisters, Kendra Hile Tyler SS ’03, Marissa Hile SS ’06, Kelsie Olson SS ’10 and two brothers, Joshua and Tanner.

Tracey A. Andrews, class of 2016, died November 22, 2018. Immediately after graduation, Tracey joined the National Guard where she was assigned to the HHC 38th Combat Aviation Brigade.  Survivors include her parents, Diangelo Copeland and Nicole Andrews; and brothers, Latrell Copeland SS ’15 and Antwon Andrews.

Drake Amir Wells, class of 2016, passed away September 30, 2018 in Fort Wayne. He was very athletic and had a passion for football.  Drake was very active in his children’s lives and his memory will live on through the life of his children; sons, Kamari Drake Amos and Avion Mendoza.

Leave a Reply