In Memoriam – Summer 2020

David M. Roth, class of 1940, died August 27, 2020.  Dave participated in many sports while at South Side including the mile relay team which broke the school record in 1940.  He was awarded the Kenworthy Trophy for Outstanding Sportsmanship in varsity athletics and was a member of the All-City Football team.  Later Dave received the Distinguished Alumni Award.  During WWII, Dave served in the Pacific as a naval officer on a seagoing amphibious ship that participated in six island invasions.  His ship was the first to land in the Okinawa Campaign and thought to be the first U.S. ship to land on Japanese soil.  After returning from military service, he married Margaret Harrod ’41 and they were together 72 years until her death in 2019.  Dave also attended college earning a B.S. degree in Business Administration.  He had a successful career in real estate.  Dave also found time to be active in many community organizations during his lifetime.  Dave is survived by sons, Greg and John; daughters, Sharon Wartenbe and Kathy Golm; six grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.

David H. Bastian, class of 1942, passed away April 19, 2020.  After graduating from South Side he went to work at G.E. and served in the Army in World War II.  David returned to G.E. after his discharge and worked there until he retired.  He was also employed at North Anthony Car Wash for many years.  David was active in the Masonic Lodge 342, American Legion Post 7, and the Boy Scouts where he achieved the Order of the Arrow.  Surviving are his daughter, Sue Ellen Thompson; son, George Bastian; two grandsons; and two great-grandsons. 

Phyllis Stein Reed, class of 1942, died April 20, 2020 in Avilla, IN.  She had been a Court Reporter for Superior Court Judge Robert Hines.  Phyllis is survived by two sons, Denny and Rick; daughter, Lori Kies; and numerous grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

Neal J. Schueler, class of 1944, passed away July 14, 2020. Neal proudly served his country in the Army Air Corps during WWII and retired in 1988 as President of Gerlinger-Schueler.  He is survived by his sons, Steven and David; daughter Linda Fry; 11 grandchildren, 10 great-grandchildren; and two great-great-grandchildren.

Donald A. Vanderbosch, class of 1944, died August 9, 2020.  Don was a veteran of the U.S. Army in WWII.  He retired as an electrician and loved spending his free time doing woodworking projects.  Surviving are his wife of 67 years, Irma; children, Tom, Bill, Steve, and Joann Johnson; 11 grandchildren; and three great-grandchildren.

Juanita Hartman Purdy Osborne, class of 1946, passed away June 21, 2020.  She attended IU Bloomington and the University of Saint Francis.  During her lifetime, she loved her family, flower gardening, bridge, tennis, snow skiing, traveling, as well as Notre Dame football.  Surviving are her four children, Kevin Purdy, Maureen McAleavey, Michelle Carr, and Patrick Purdy; 11 grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.

Evelyn Geiger Shoaff, class of 1946, died August 21, 2020 at her home in Fort Wayne.  She was a longtime member of the St. Michael Lutheran Church, where she was part of the JOY (Just Older Youth) group.  Survivors include her children, Bruce Shoaff, Barbara Potts, Brenda McAfee, Barry Shoaff, and Becky Sir Louis; nine grandchildren and 11 great-grandchildren.

C. Patricia Bandelier, class of 1947, passed away August 3, 2020.  Patricia was the Cafeteria Manager for East Allen County Schools.  Then Patricia and her husband, Paul, spent 30 enjoyable years in Florida before his death in 2018. She enjoyed oil painting and being a seamstress, also. Surviving are her children, Linda Eifrid; Gary Bandelier; and Judy Berg; seven grandchildren; and 11 great-grandchildren.

Virginia Davies Doty, class of 1949, died August 24, 2020.  Ginny always had a smile and was sweet and kind to everyone she met.  She loved to sing in her church choir, being outdoors, especially at Lake Wawasee, and spending time with family.  Sur is survived by her children, Randy Doty, Sandie Dore, and Karen Cari; seven grandchildren; and 13 great-grandchildren.

Patricia O’Brien Creighton, class of 1950, passed away July 3, 2020.  She retired from Lutheran Hospital’s billing department.  She was an avid watercolor artist and seamstress.  Patricia is survived by her daughters, Cynthia Hite, and Anne Creighton.

Anna Kay Dimke Rhodes, class of 1952, died July 15, 2020.  She lived in Austin, TX.

Freddie G. Augspurger, class of 1954, passed away July 11, 2020. Fred attended DePauw University earning a B.S. degree in economics.  Fred then served honorably in the United States Army and was stationed in Germany.  His career including banking and real estate, serving as President of the Fort Wayne Board of Realtors in 1987, and was Realtor of the Year in 1988.  Family time was spent watching IU sports and enjoying time at Clear Lake.  Wife, Joyce, children, Angie Geren, Brian Augspurger, Kyle Augspurger; six grandchildren; and his brother Jerry Augspurger’52survive.

Donna YarmanBrockhouse, class of 1955, died August 11, 2020.  She retired from GE/Lockheed Martin and was an active member of the Elex Club and Good Shepherd UMC.  Donna is survived by her children, Brent, Kim, Kerri, and Jonathon; eight grandchildren and 13 great-grandchildren.

Allan J. Campbell, class of 1955; passed away August 5, 2020.  Alan also attended Purdue University and served in the U.S. Army.  He was a metallurgist at Joselyn Stainless Steel and later retired as a machinist at CTS Machine Works.  Survivors include brothers, Don ’59; and Russ ’61.

Bruce G. Scott, class of 1955, died August 5, 2020.  He worked as a teacher at Village Woods Junior High and as a guidance counselor at Paul Harding and Leo High Schools before retiring in 1994.  During retirement he participated in various bands playing the saxophone.  Surviving family members include his wife of 58 years, Marilyn; daughters, Cheri DeFabio; and Cathy Eix; three grandsons; and his sister Joan Scott Unger ’59.

Heather G. SchrefflerBlickendorf, class of 1956, passed away May 22, 2020.  Heather served alongside her husband in pastoring the Swayzee Methodist Church.  When they returned to Fort Wayne, she worked as a legal secretary and a lifelong volunteer.  Heather is survived by her husband of nearly 61 years, Carl, DDS; son Jim Blickendorf, daughter, Sherry Pascua, four grandchildren, and a great-granddaughter.

Judy DenigGoeglein, class of 1957, passed away August 14, 2020 in Indianapolis.  Judy’s life work was as a mother, homemaker, and wife.  She was a talented cook, flower gardener, baker and musician.  Judy sang in church and community choirs and played the piano and harp.  Surviving are her children and step-children, Julie Conroy, Martha Ashton, Carrie Martin, Magdalena Goeglein, Christina Pintar, Catherine Forbing, Ann Bishop, Joe Goeglein, and Tina Bennett; 28 grandchildren; and 34 great-grandchildren.

Carole Ann Oyer Jay, class of 1957, died July 23, 2020 in Ellensburg, WA.  Carole went on to attend Ball State University where she was awarded a Master’s Degree in Education.  She taught Home Economics until she and David decided to start a family.  In 1973 they moved west for David’s job.  Carole was diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis in the mid-1970’s but never allowed it to get her down.  She participated in many research projects and treatments at the Univ. of Washington.  Family members surviving are her three children, Michelle Cramer, Kathleen Douglas, and Brian Jay; and three granddaughters.

Judy Garman Kissinger, class of 1957, passed away May 20, 2020.  On August 23, 1958, she married Lynn Kissinger. In 1971, they moved to rural Columbia City from Fort Wayne. Judy had been a Teacher’s Assistant for over 20 years. She was an active member of Columbia City United Methodist Church and enjoyed cooking meals with her church friends, going to prayer group and the book club.Judy is survived by her children, Phil, Jeff, Brad and Doug Kissinger; Cindy Cormany; seven grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.

Roger L. McNett, class of 1960, died May 26, 2020.  He attended Manchester University earning a Bachelor’s degree and then went on to earn a Master’s degree in Education from Ball State.  He taught for the majority of his career for the East Allen County School District.  He was an active member of the Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Fort Wayne and served on a multitude of committees and boards.  For many years, Roger was the president of the Fort Wayne PFLAG Chapter and supported LGBTQ+ adults and youth.  Surviving are his wife, Rachel; daughters, Bonnie and Sherry McNett; and five grandchildren.

Wendell Green Rose, class of 1960, passed away July 15, 2020.  Surviving are his wife, Linda; son Timothy, daughter, Cindy; eight grandchildren; three great-grandchildren; and sisters, Betty Kurtz and Erin Rose Ganter’63.

James Dawson III, class of 1961, died August 18th, 2020. He received his bachelor’s degree in teaching from Colorado State University (1965). James lettered in football and track. Playing football in Hawaii his senior year was memorable. James began his teaching (drafting and Industrial arts) and coaching career (football, basketball, wrestling and track) in Azusa, California. He earned his Master’s degree from California State University, Long Beach, California. In 1969 James moved to Fort Collins, Colorado and taught Industrial technology and coached football at Poudre High School. He returned to California in 1971 and continued to teach woodworking in the Anaheim High School District, as well as coaching football. Teaching at Western High School and working with Tiger Woods was a memorable time. James received the honor of Industrial Arts & Computer Science Teacher for the Year twice in his teaching career. James reunited with his high school sweetheart, Leanna Hogan, after 32 years. They were married (1995) in Athens, Ga. They returned to Long Beach and Jim continued teaching until he retired in 2004. Jim and Leanna moved to Hartwell, Georgia in 2007 James enjoyed substitute teaching at Hart County High School. Survived by his wife of 25 years, Leanna Morris Dawson, daughters Kelli Gordon and Kristine Valencia. Four step children whom he loved as his own, Allison Severson, Molly Klein, Wes Hogan and Chad Hogan; 13 grandchildren; and one great-grandchild.

Larry G. Herbst, class of 1961, died August 15, 2020.  He was a member of the New Hope Baptist Church in Fort Wayne and enjoyed spending time with his family and making memories.  Woodworking was one of his favorite hobbies.  Surviving relatives include daughters, Kelli Trivett and Kimberly Arnold; son Kristopher Herbst; seven grandchildren, 17 great-grandchildren; and sister Bonnie Parquette’53; and brother, Mike Herbst.

William R. Sherbondy, class of 1961, passed away November 2, 2019.  Bill attended Parsons College where he received a B.A. degree in English. He subsequently enlisted in the U.S. Army and served in South Korea.  In 1973he was discharged and then worked for Fallstaff Brewery as a chemist.  Bill later worked for United Technologies for many years.

John E. Somers, class of 1961, died August 24, 2020 at his home in Angola, IN.  John attended DePauw University for his undergraduate studies and then received his MBA from the University of Chicago.  He was a business executive and had worked for many businesses in Illinois, Michigan, and Indiana.  John was a First Lieutenant in the U.S. Army from 1967-1969.  Survivors include his wife of 49 years, Cynthia; two sons, Christopher and Jeffrey; brothers James ’61; and Jeffrey ’65; as well as seven grandchildren.

Helen Jeanette Braden, class of 1962, passed away July 16, 2020 in Arlington Heights, IL.  Jean was a long-time employee of Kraft Inc. She is survived by her brother, Chuck Braden.

Kerry R. Nidlinger, class of 1962, died August 31, 2020.  Kerry had his PhD from Purdue University and taught English at IPFW for many years and was currently teaching at Ivy Tech College in Terre Haute.  He was an avid reader and sports fan.  Survivors include his siblings, Jimm’67, Dennis, and Cheryl Person.

Diane Gebhard Zielinski, class of 1962, passed away March 14, 2020 in Lancaster, PA.  Diane worked as a cardiac nurse in Fort Wayne and later worked as a practical nurse in Lancaster, PA.  In addition to her husband, Dorsey, she is survived by her children, Dave, Mike, Sara, and Jenny Riemen; stepson, Patrick Zielinski; stepdaughter, Jessica Zielinski; and one grandson.

Donald E. Dawson, class of 1963, died June 7, 2020.  Donald retired in 2006 from IBEW Local 305 after 42 years.  He loved all sports and walking the beach on South Hutchinson Island in Florida.  He is survived by his wife of 54 years, Jacque; children Chris and Laurie; five grandchildren; and two great-grandchildren.

Kenny Mack Fehman, class of 1963, passed away August 15, 2020.  Kenny served in the National Reserves and retired from GE.  He loved hunting and fishing with his best friend, Mike Stalter‘63.  His passions included bowling, basketball, music, reading, and scratch-off lottery tickets.  He could also be found dancing and hanging out with friends at several local American Legions.  He is survived by his children, Matthew, Marcus, and Stacey Patalita; six grandchildren; and sister G. Diane Fehman McBride ’61.

Clifford “Mike” Hullinger, class of 1963, died June 7, 2020.  Mike graduated from International Business College and served his country as a Vietnam Army veteran.  He worked for Dana for over 40 years. Surviving are his wife of 53 years, Diane Hullinger; children Todd and Matt Hullinger; daughter Rebecca Ralston; six grandchildren; and a great-grandson. Mike is also survived by his brother, Gary Hullinger’65; and sister, Debbie HullingerRoehm’73.

Thomas A. Marshall, Class of 1963, passed away July 19, 2020.  Thomas earned a degree in Heating and Air Conditioning from Ivy Tech.  He served honorably in the U.S. Army from 1966 to 1968, serving one year in Vietnam. Thomas worked for the Fort Wayne Fire Department for almost 32 years.  He was a Captain and served as Pension Secretary for 16 years.  He enjoyed time with family and friends, playing golf and traveling.  Surviving are his wife, Diana, son, Jim, daughter, Leslie LeCoque, five grandchildren; and three great-grandchildren.

Dianne Friedman Phillips, class of 1963, died July 31, 2020.  Dianne was a teller at North American Phillips Credit Union and then became a self-employed early American Antique dealer.  She was an active quilter and an accomplished cook, also.  She is survived by a daughter, Ruby Phillips; a grandson; three step-grandchildren; and a sister, Sharron Friedman Meyer ’60.

Jerry M. Mann, class of 1964, passed away June 21, 2020.  He loved fishing and football.  Jerry proudly served in the U.S. Air force.  Jerry is survived by his wife of 50 years, Jane; brother, Robert Mann‘59; two sons, Jason and Justin; and seven grandchildren.

Dr. David A. Filler, class of 1965, died April 10, 2020.  David went to Purdue University and the University of Michigan.  He and his family moved to Aiken, SC in 1988 after he accepted a job at the Savannah River Site.  David served as a deacon and elder at South Aiken Presbyterian Church and volunteered for Habitat for Humanity and other local organizations.  His wife, Sharon; daughters Terese Filler and Lisa Nesbitt; and two granddaughters survive.

Pamela Ensley Scherschel, class of 1965, passed away April 10, 2020.  She worked as a bookkeeper for several local companies, and also served as the Clerk Treasurer for the town of Huntertown.  She and her husband, Robert attended St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church.  She is also survived by sons, Corey, Craig, and Adam; and seven grandchildren.

Michael Lepper, class of 1966, died April 8, 2020 in Las Cruces, NM.  Survivors include his brother Steven, and two sisters, Karen Hoekstra, and Kathy Lepper ’66.

Gregory G. Scott, class of 1966, passed away May 22, 2020 from complications of Parkinson’s and Covid-19.  Gregory was a talented, creative artist and accomplished poet.  He had a successful career as National Sales Manager at WPTA in Fort Wayne before moving to Indianapolis to work at Anthem Blue Cross/Blue Shield.  Gregory is survived by sisters, Holly-Fay Scott Dailey‘68 and Gayle Scott Clark ’71.

David Dawkins, class of 1967, died August 23, 2020.  He was an accomplished guitar player and published poet.  David was Director of Environmental Services at the Allen County Public Library before retiring in 2015.  He is survived by his wife of 49 years, Jane Tagtmeyer Dawkins ’68; children, Amanda Pickett, Abigail Fraley and Gabe Dawkins; five grandchildren and his brother Tom ’71.

Nathaniel Baker Jr., class of 1968, passed away June 17, 2020.  Nathaniel joined the U.S. Army and served as a helicopter door gunner in Vietnam.  Later he worked as a lineman for GTE and the YMCA.  Surviving are his sons, Tracy Scott and Nathaniel Smith.

Timothy D. Horn, class of 1968, died June 12, 2020 in Bradenton, FL.  He spent most of his life in Fort Wayne and Grosse Pointe Woods, MI before moving to Florida in 2012.  Among his many passions in life, music was the constant.  He was an amateur fisherman and philosopher to anyone who would lend an ear.  Tim was a veteran of the U.S. Navy and a graduate of IUPUFW.  He is survived by his wife, Janet; daughter, Katie; son, Dan; sisters Linda Horn Baker ’66, Barbara Horn May ’71 and Amy Horn; and brother, Jim Horn ’73.

James E. McLaughlin, class of 1968, passed away September 5, 2020.  Jim also attended Purdue University. He is survived by his wife of 38 years, Becky; a son, Corey; two daughters, Kelly Bolenbaugh and Laura Fields; four grandchildren; a great-grandson; and his brother John ’66.

Charles W. Weick, class of 1968, died April 11, 2020. While attending IPFW he was drafted into the U.S. Army, where he served honorably for two years.  Chuck worked for International Harvester/Navistar for 31 years as a Design Engineer.  Interests included driving race cars, golfing, and enjoying the lake with friends and family.  His wife, Carol, survives him as well as her sons Sean and David; his brothers Tom and Phillip Weick.

Thomas F. Cooney III, class of 1969, passed away June 3, 2020 at his home.  Tom worked 18 years in the banking industry for QSI and for Mosler Inc. for 22 years.  He will be remembered for his love of playing music.  Surviving is his wife of 32 years, Molly; son Casey; and sisters, Patricia Cooney Vought ’64; and Cheri Cooney Freiburger’67.

Danny Lee Vaught, class of 1970, died April 6, 2020.  He worked at Roussel Concrete Construction. He loved traveling to his next adventure on his Harley.  He is survived by his children, Daisy Dippel, Sherman Vaught and Theodore Vaught; and 11 grandchildren.

Fredrick Price, Jr., class of 1971, passed away April 16, 2020.  Fredrick was a self-employed upholsterer.  He is survived by a son, Aaron Price.

William C. Ashman, Jr., class of 1975, died July 29, 2020.  Bill graduated from Wabash College and Purdue University’s Krannert Graduate School of Management.  He worked in sales and marketing. Bill is survived by his parents William ’48 and Gloria; sisters, Barbara Pick‘78, Beth Donnell ’79; and Patty Leslie ’82.

Tad Arnold, class of 1976, passed away March 6, 2020 in Santa Cruz, CA.  He studied economics at San Diego State University and worked in construction most of his life.  Surviving Tad are his son, Peter; four grandchildren; and his siblings Mary Schwartz ’73, John ‘75, Mike ‘78, Joe ‘81, and Ellen Kiernan ‘83.

Ricky E. Alt, class of 1977, died May 11.  Rick had a long career in automotive painting and robotics.  Family was family to Rick, regardless of biology or origin.  Surviving are his wife, Penny Ruppert-Alt; siblings, Terry Alt, Mary Eisenstein, and Julie Dayhuff; children Harley Alt, Geri Ruppert, Rick Cook-Alt, and Melissa Wilson; 12 grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Debbie McAllister Brunner, class of 1978, passed away August 11, 2020.  Deb was employed at Lutheran Hospital as an RN in PACU.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Ted, on November 21, 2019.  Survivors include three daughters, Sasha Harrison, Jenna Hirschy, and Tara Brunner; son Clay Scott; and seven grandchildren.

Mitchel D. Morrolf, class of 1982, died June 25, 2020.  Mitchel used his skill of welding his entire life working as an independent welder and teaching a welding instructional class at Ivy Tech.  He served his country as a member of the U.S. Navy.  His wife, Jamie Joslin; children, Chance Morrolf, Maegan Morrolf, Stephanie Ambriole, Robert Banks, David Banks, Jaime Banks, and Jake Flores; six grandchildren; brother, Michael Morrolf ’75; and sisters, Pam, Teresa ’78 and Merit Morrolf’80.

James R. Sides, class of 1983, passed away May 27, 2020 after a courageous battle with cancer.  After high school, James’ musical abilities called him to join the U.S. Marine Corps.  He served in the Marine Corps band stationed in California and Hawaii.  He later earned an Associate’s Degree in Human Services at Ivy Tech.  Surviving are his brothers Scott ’82and Wesley.

Susan P. Stoller, class of 1983, died July 11, 2020.  Susan was a self-employed photographer.  She is survived by her daughter, Chloe Stoller; and a granddaughter, Anya.

John W. Fulkerson, class of 1988, passed away August 6, 2020.  John graduated from DePauw University in 1992.  He was the executive vice-president of McMahon Paper and Packaging Co.  John was an active volunteer at his church, Trinity English Lutheran.  He is survived by his wife, Donna; daughter Danielle; son, Alex; parents Daniel and Nancy McMahon Fulkerson ’58; and brother, Daniel ’90.

Alfred E. Brooke II, class of 1990, died July 24, 2020.  He started at South Side and graduated from Hamilton County H.S. in Jasper, FL and then served honorably in the U.S. Navy.  Al owned South Central Motors in Fort Wayne and was a car aficionado most of his life.  He leaves behind his mother, DeAnnMcComb; stepmother, Donna Freistoffer Brooke; daughters, Samantha Marker and Riley Jo Brooke; and three sisters.

Jonathon D. Wade, class of 2008, passed away August 19, 2020 in Fort Wayne.

Myasia S. Gardner, class of 2013, died July 29, 2020.

Leave a Reply