In Memoriam Summer 2019

Dorothy L. Schwier (Lahrman)Schray, class of 1936, died April 27, 2019 in Spring, TX.  Dorothy was a teenager during the Great Depression and worked to help her brothers and sister support their mother and family.  She worked retail sales, modeled fur coats, and was training to be a buyer for women’s clothes.  Dorothy’s life took a different path when she married Charles Lahrman in 1941 and followed him through various postings while he served in the Air Force. Charles passed away in 1971 and Dorothy married Lyle Schray.  They had 25 wonderful years together before his passing.  Survivors include her daughter, Becky Holland; daughter-in-law, Linda Lahrman; five grandchildren; several step-grandchildren; 21 great-grandchildren and three great-great-grandchildren.

Charles O. Long, class of 1940, passed away February 9, 2019.  At the time of his death, Chuck was living in Ocala, FL. His college years at the University of Michigan were interrupted by World War II where he served as an air force pilot instructor and then radar navigator for a B-29 bomber team.  He flew several missions in the Pacific theater out of Saipan.  Chuck fondly recalled flying missions over POW camps to drop aid-barrels immediately following the ending of the war.  He returned to college and finished his education becoming a doctor of radiology.  Chuck opened his own private radiology practice in East Lansing, MI which he managed for 28 years.  He and his wife, Dorothy June McAlister ’40, were married 33 years and had four daughters.  After June’s death, Chuck was married to Eleanor Fabian for 23 years.  He is survived by his four daughters, five grandchildren, and two great-grandchildren.

Keith E. Spiker, class of 1940, died August 20, 2019 in Phoenix, Arizona.  Keith played forward on the basketball team that went to state finals.  He later attended Iowa State University before serving his country in World War II as an officer in the U.S. Marine Corp.  Keith retired from GE in 1984 after 36 years of service.  Memberships included Foster Park Lions Club, American Legion Post 296, Indiana Umpires Association, and Simpson United Methodist Church.  Keith is survived by his children Sandra Spiker, James Spiker, Deborah Smith, Melinda Smidt, David Spiker, and Janet Spiker; five grandchildren and a great-grandson.

Calvin Armstrong, class of 1942, passed away July 15, 2019.  Calvin worked as a lithographer at Fort Wayne Engraving Company for 30 years until his retirement in 1984.  He was an active member of Simpson United Methodist Church, serving as a chairman of the administrative board for 23 years. He is survived by his son, Jeffrey Armstrong and two grandchildren.

Margaret Stolp (Johnson) Aldrich, class of 1944, died June 26, 2019.  Margaret will be lovingly remembered by her children, Robert Johnson, Sarah Noys, and Ann Johnson; step-children, Deb Nunley, Kathy Veltum, Ken Aldrich, and Gary Aldrich; her adopted daughter, Sue Shilts; 10 grandchildren; 20 great-grandchildren; and one great-great-grandchild.

Adeline Corts Coe, class of 1944, passed away July 4, 2019 in Bradenton, FL.  Adeline was a Captain in the Army National Guard.  She went to college and received her Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in education.  Adeline then got her Media Specialist Degree; and took additional graduate work in guidance and counseling.  She taught at Carroll, Concordia Lutheran and Leo High Schools. Her interest in the military and veterans led her to be a member and leader of various organizations such as Disabled American Veterans, American Legon Post 23, Navy Club USA Ship 245, Marine Corps League, and Amvets Post 33.  Surviving are her children Jay Whetsel, Merline Jann, Candace Terrell, Sharon France; seven stepdaughters; 13 grandchildren; 23 great-grandchildren; and 11 great-great-grandchildren.

Opal “Moe” B. Filler, Jr., class of 1944, died March 29, 2019.  Moe lived most of his life in Fort Wayne but moved to Aiken, SC to be near his son.  He retired from Zollner Corp as a toolmaker after 40 plus years of service.  He enjoyed fishing, barbequing, gardening, Boy Scouts helper, and recycling before it became common.  Moe is survived by his son, David Filler; two granddaughters; and two great-granddaughters; sisters Lois Filler Huffer’46; and brother, Gordon ’54.

Robert Gernand, class of 1944, passed away May 26, 2019.  Bob served as a captain in the U.S. Marine Corps during the Korean War and received the Commendation Medal with Combat V for valor.  He taught math at South Side for 35 years.  He also coached football and track and was assistant basketball coach.  Bob was inducted into the South Side Athletic Hall of Fame for football and track.  He is survived by his wife Velma; sons, John and James; daughter, Caroline Runyan; four grandchildren and a brother, Herbert.

Wayne Miller Compton, class of 1945, died June 19, 2019 in San Diego, CA after a short illness.  Wayne graduated from Yale University and U.C. Berkley.  He worked for Arabian American Oil Company in New York City, G.E., and ARAMCO.  He met his wife, Jeanne, while on assignment to G.E. to learn IBM 650 computer programming and they were married 62 years.  Twins, Robert (deceased), and Laura grew up in Dhahran Saudi Arabia, after his job transfer in 1960. 

Elaine C. Woodroof Drummond, class of 1945, passed away May 11, 2019.  Elaine worked for over 30 years at General Electric.  She was a member of Plymouth Church, DAR, Job’s Daughters, Daughters of the Nile, and Eastern Star.  Before his death, she and her husband, Jack, loved to travel across the country via automobile.  Surviving are her sister, Priscilla Woodroof Becker ’59; sons, Gregory and Jeffrey; and five grandchildren.

Carl D. Gable, Jr., class of 1945, died July 23, 2019.  Immediately after graduating from South Side, Carl enlisted into the Navy to fight in WWII.  He served on the Petrof Bay as Secretary to the Captain.Carl’s proudest moment was when he became an Eagle Scout in 1945.  He worked at Magnavox and then Dana as a supervisor before retirement.  Carl was an avid “old school genealogist” traipsing through cemeteries taking etchings of headstones.  He has over 75 family trees published at the Allen County Public Library.  Carl prided himself on his personal library and war planes collections.  His carton drawings of “Squeak the Mouse” ended up in special places such as the Lincoln Museum and the White House.  Playing Santa Claus for the past 70 years was another joy of his. Surviving Carl are his wife of 49 years, Judith; two daughters, Peggy Gable Miller and Sharon Gable Leatherman; five grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.

Ralph L. Imler, class of 1945, passed away May 29, 2019.  Ralph served in the US Army after graduating from South Side.  He worked for numerous businesses in Fort Wayne and retired from Stewart Brimner Agency.  In retirement, Ralph worked at Autumn Ridge Golf Course.  Surviving are his wife, Peggy; children, David, Debbie Price, and Becky Souder; seven grandchildren; 16 great-grandchildren; and sister, Betty ImlerMaskiewicz’44.

Donna L. Gudakunst, class of 1946, died May 18, 2019.  Her final wish is, “May my faults die with me and my good deeds live on forever.

Stanley R. Koehlinger, class of 1946, passed away June 28, 2019 at Lutheran Life Villages, Pine Valley.  Surviving are his daughter, Sara Cunningham; son, Mark; nine grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.

Rosanna Stamm Showalter, class of 1946, died June 22, 2019 in Fort Wayne.  Rosanna was a member of Faith United Methodist Church and sang in the choir for more than 50 years.  She attended Olivet University majoring in Music and was featured soloist with the Tokheim choir.  She is survived by her brothers Jim and Lee Stamm.

Martin Frank Finfrock, class of 1947, passed away May 31, 2019.  Frank graduated from Purdue University in 1951 where he met and married Marry Alice Winchester.  Frank worked for Cities Service Oil Company before serving in the U.S. Marine Corp during the Korean War. He then returned to Cities Service.  Frank and Mary Alice retired and moved to Boca Raton, FL where they lived for 35 years before moving to Georgia.  Besides his job, Frank used his time and talents to help point others to his Savior traveling to various mission locations around the world.  Surviving Frank are his wife of almost 70 years, Mary Alice; children, Laura Chambers; Frank; and Becky Godfrey; nine grandchildren; and 15 great-grandchildren.

Della HeadfordLutter, class of 1947, died August 14, 2019 at Byron Health Center.  Della was a 4-H leader for more than 37 years and served as a dog trainer.  She was a charter member and very active at Messiah Lutheran Church.  Surviving her are her husband of 69 years, William; a son, David; two daughters, Denise and Dawn; three grandchildren; and eight great-grandchildren.

Wesley Gerig, class of 1948, passed away June 9, 2019 at Ashton Creek Health & Rehab Center.  Dr. Wes went on to attend Fort Wayne Bible College, Fuller Theological Seminary, and the University of Iowa.  From 1957 to 2008 Dr. Wes taught Bible, theology, and biblical languages at Fort Wayne Bible College, which later became Taylor University Fort Wayne.  He is survived by his four children, Jeanne Johnson, John Gerig, Jeff Gerig, and Jerry Gerig; 13 grandchildren; sister, Gwen GerigRiewald’50; and brother, Bill Gerig’55.

Wayne A. Kroemer, class of 1948, died May 24, 2019.  He is survived by his wife of 66 years, Barbra Wakefield Kroener; children, William, Anne Elmore, Kurt, and Ellen Coval; 11 grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.

Richard W. “Dick” Schweizer, class of 1948, passed away May 20, 2019.  Dick served in the US Air Force during the Korean War and then completed a degree at IU.  He retired from Lincoln National Life Insurance after 33 years.  Dick enjoyed woodworking, repairing anything, golf and IU basketball.  He was also active in his church and sang in the choir for 75 years.  Survivors include his wife, Beverly Benz Schweizer ’54; son, John; daughters, Stephanie Welbaum, Elizabeth Struckholz, Cynthia Gabbard, and Kathleen Martin; 10 grandchildren; nine great-grandchildren; and sister, LaDonna Schweizer Keck ’50.

Ida Jean Bruns Krinn, class of 1949, died August 9, 2019.  Jean was a loving mother and homemaker.  She loved her church family at Hope Missionary North Campus and spending time with her family and friends.  Survivors include her children, Mike Krinn, Cindy Asher, Leslie Whinery; nine grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; two great-great-grandchildren; and siblings, Jim Bruns ’55, and Nancy Bruns Loebert’58.

Nancy Robinson Rogers, class of 1949, passed away May 20, 2019 at her home in St. James City, FL.  Nancy worked in administration at Wolf &Dessauer Department store until her marriage to John.  She was very active in numerous civic affairs.  Nancy was President of the board of directors of the YWCA in 1979 and saw the athletic facility through to a grand conclusion.  Surviving are her sons, John, Thomas, Michael, and Joe; daughters, Joyce Leeuw, Carol Rogers, and daughter-in-law Kathy Rogers; 16 grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.

Donald E. Feber, class of 1950, died June 13, 2019 at Visiting Nurse and Hospice Home.  Don attended Fort Wayne Art Institute and graduated from GE Apprentice School.  He then worked for GE for 42 years as a Planner/Engineer.  Don also served in the Korean War for the United States Navy. Surviving are his children, Cheryl Miller, Julie Glassey, step-daughter Cindy Grandiseon; four grandchildren and 14 great-grandchildren.

Don E. Lahrman, DDS, class of 1950, passed away June 10, 2019 at his home.  Don practiced general dentistry for six years and orthodontics for 45 years, retiring in 2010.  He served in the U.S. Army.  Don also served on the faculty of IU-PUI, lectured on dentistry and orthodontics in the US and abroad.  He was a member and officer of various dental associations, also.  Surviving are his wife, Carolyn SteinbacherLahrman’50; daughter, Lisa; two grandchildren; and sister Justine Lahrman Gates ’37.

Harold E. Short, class of 1950, died May 12, 2019.  Harold went on to graduate from International Business College.  He also served in the United States Army during the Korean War.  Harold retired as president of Midwest American Federal Credit Union in 1987.  He and Nancy (Wilson) ’52 enjoyed their retirement on Barton Lake.  He is also survived by two granddaughters; a great-grandson; and a step-great -grandson.

Marilynn Roth Fliotsos, class of 1951, passed away August 28, 2019.  Marilynn obtained a B.A. in art Education at the College of Wooster, and a master’s degree from Ball State University.  She taught in West Lafayette where she met her husband, George.  They then settled in Fort Wayne where she taught art for FWCS and served as a docent at the Fort Wayne Museum of Art.  She and George became founding members of St. John Chrysostom Antichian Orthodox Church.  Upon retirement they traveled extensively before settling in Ormond Beach, FL.  After being widowed, Marilynn moved to Westminster Village in West Lafayette where she was dubbed “the bluebird of happiness” for her spontaneous singing.  Surviving Marilynn are her son, Bill; daughter Anne; sister, Margaret Roth Robson ’44; three grandchildren, and two step-grandchildren.

Donna J. Grimme Hall, class of 1951, died August 16, 2019.  Donna was a homemaker for her family as the kids were growing up and later worked at L.S. Ayres.  Donna is survived by her son, William; daughters, Cathy Lawinger and Debra Burlison; eight grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; and one great-great grandson.

Patricia Pritchett Kern, class of 1951, passed away July 30, 2019.  Patricia was a long-time teacher and librarian for FWCS until her retirement in 1996.  She served as both a Cub Scout and Girl Scout leader in St. Joe.  Patricia was a member of Delta Kappa Gamma Sorority, Mt. Pleasant United Methodist Church, National Educators Assn. and St. Joe Literary Club.  Survivors include her husband of 68 years, Kenneth; son, Norman Kern; daughters, Theresa Kern and Cathy Holman; four grandchildren; and eight great-grandchildren.

Mona Watters Mettert, class of 1951, died August 21, 2019.  Mona retired from Essex Group after 28 years of service.  After retirement, she worked as a “Sample Lady” at Sam’s Club.  She is survived by her husband of over 65 years, Donald; son, Randy; daughter, Ronda Hostetler; four grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; and sister, Martha Watters Hadley ’48.

Patricia Wall Nix, class of 1951, passed away June 8, 2019.  She is survived by her son, Gregory; two grandchildren; three great-grandsons; and sister, Phillis Wall Bucklin ’56

Nancyann Stull Zehrung Englehart, class of 1952, died April 7, 2019.  Nancyann had a successful career as an interior designer.  She worked for Kaplan’s Furniture before opening her own design studio, Rudisell Manor Interiors, gave numerous lectures on design and appeared on a Sunday home show.  Nancyann is survived by her children Lisa Zehrung Wagner; Eric Zehrung, Robert Englehart, Jr., Timothy Englehart and Lynda Englehart McRaner.  There are also five grandchildren and six great-grandchildren surviving.

Doris Lange Reissig, class of 1952, passed away August 24, 2019 at the memory care unit of Kingston Care Center in Fort Wayne.  Doris lived in Florida for over 30 years before returning to Fort Wayne.  She was an avid doll collector, enjoyed playing bingo, and shopping at flea markets.  Survivors include her children, Diana Goetz, David Reissig, Cher Reissig-Daley, and Michael Reissig; two grandchildren and a great-grandson.

Elizabeth “Betsy” Waterfield Chapman, class of 1953, died August 14, 2019.  Betsy attended Northwestern University where she met her husband, Howard.  She took a break to raise a family and then attended IPFW to earn a BA in English at the age of 39.  Betsy shared her musical talents throughout Fort Wayne.  In addition to performing and accompanying she co-authored three musical plays for children.  Her co-author was Nancy Kierspe Carlson Dodd ’54.  Her love for her alma maters and the City of Fort Wayne led her to participate in many organizations and sponsorships.  Surviving family members include her husband, Howard; two sons, Stephen and John Chapman; three grandsons; her sister, Frances Chapman LeMay ’62; and her brother, Richard Waterfield ’49.

Marjorie Wick Gunkler, class of 1953, passed away May 8, 2019.  Marjorie was employed for many years at Lincoln National Bank and retired as a case manager for Anthony Wayne Services.  She is survived by her sister, Jane Wick.

Robert C. Nern, class of 1953, died June 2, 2019.  Bob graduated from Ball State University.  He fulfilled his military service in the weather flight of the Indiana Air National Guard with Baer Field’s 122nd Tactical Fighter Wing stationed at Chambley Air Base, France.  Bob taught at Harlan High School before getting a MSBA at IPFW to pursue a career in finance.  In later years, he returned to teaching at IPFW.  Bob was active in civic and arts organizations serving on the boards of Lutheran Hospital and Arts United as well as serving one year as interim director of the History Center.  He is survived by his wife, Elizabeth; son, Douglas; granddaughter, Cassidy; and stepdaughter, Elizabeth Gilman.

Evellyn “Evie” Van Fossen Esselburn, class of 1954, passed away May 27, 2019 at Miller’s Merry Manor in Garrett.  Evie worked as an administrator assistant for several different places during her working career.  She was also a hairdresser for many years.  Evie was a member of the Altarstar United Methodist Church in Auburn where she served as a lay minister for the surrounding United Methodist Churches when she was needed.  She was active in many local organizations, also.  Survivors include sons< Michael, Neal, Thomas, Glen Hawkins; six grandchildren; 12 great-grandchildren; brother, Max Van Fossen ’60, and sister, MarillynOxender.

James R. Pocock, class of 1954, died May 29, 2019.  James worked at St. Paul Lutheran Church for over 20 years prior to his retirement.  James was a multi-talented musician.  He and his wife, Shirley Ressler Pocock ’55, enjoyed traveling together.  Survivors besides his wife are children, Jina Newman, Laura Schott, and Teri Fox, seven grandchildren, 19 great-grandchildren, and brother, Chuck ’57.

Karolyn Baker Neale, class of 1955, passed away January 12, 2019 following a brief illness.  Karolyn completed cosmetology school at the Ora Jean Beauty Academy in Erie, PA.  She worked at the Corner House Salon for several years but spent the majority of her working years in the medical profession.  Karolyn is survived by daughter, Tracy Blackwell; granddaughter, Haley Neale; step-granddaughter, Gena Hedgspeth; brother, James Baker; and sister, Barbara Baker Rubin ’69.

Caralyn Morrill Menor, class of 1956, died May 6, 2019.  She worked several years for FWCS as a school aide.  In her youth she set many city records in swimming and diving.  Carolyn loved to travel and lived in Hawaii for many years where she raised her family.  She is survived by her daughter, Angie Schmidt; sons, V.J., Barry and Todd; 11 grandchildren and nine great-grandchildren.

Juanita D. Mitchell Amstutz, class of 1957, passed away February 11, 2019 at her home in Tarpon Springs, FL.  Nita is survived by daughters Beth and Jan; grandson, Chad; and great-grandson, Mason.

William “Bill” Berg, class of 1957, died May 24, 2019 at home in Blairsville, GA.  In Fort Wayne, Bill began his golfing career working for the Parks and Recreation Department.  He saw McMillen Park Golf Course through its initial construction in 1962 and its first few years of operation.  He then moved to Foster Park Golf Course where he was the Pro and instrumental in lengthening the course and constructing new greens.  He joined the PGA of America in 1959 when he started playing on tour around the US.  A highlight for Bill was beating Arnold Palmer by two strokes at Cedar Creek Golf Course in 1971.  Surviving are his wife of 32 years, Michelle; son William; daughters, Jamie Hall and Susan Matteson-Thomas; five grandchildren; and three great-grandchildren.

Elizabeth G. Moore, class of 1957, passed away July 29, 2019.  Liz worked for the Indiana Auto Auction for many years.  She loved the Girl Scouts and enjoyed sports, collecting antiques and other memorabilia, being outdoors, caring for animals and spending time with her friends.  She is survived by many friends, caringneighbors, and several cousins.

Carl L. Mowan, class of 1957, died August 15, 2019 at his home in Grabill.  After graduating from South Side, Carl attended a Bible college where he became an ordained minister.  He worked at Meijer and had previously worked at Dietrich Industries but his focus was on ministry and giving. Carl volunteered at the Fort Wayne Rescue Mission.  He is survived by his sons, Rick, Larry, and Mark; sixteen grandchildren; thirteen great-grandchildren; and a brother, Harold ‘55.

Betty Jean Dickson Byrne, class of 1959, passed away December 2, 2016.  Betty met her future husband, Louis, while attending the Methodist Hospital School of Nursing. Betty and Louis spent many years in Bloomington where he practiced medicine.  Louis and Betty were both pilots and flew to serve with Christian Medical Society on mission trips. Louis was killed on one of their mission trips while trying to land the plane at Soto de Marina, Mexico.  Two of their children had accompanied Louis on the trip but survived the plane crash.  Betty returned to work as a RN in Bloomington.  She enjoyed many crafts and played piano and organ, occasionally filling in at churches.  Five children survive Betty, Karen, David, Kathy, Steve, and Beth; 14 grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren.

Bill C. Meyer, class of 1959, died May 14, 2019 in Bradenton, FL.  When Bill’s wife, Debbie, phoned to let us know of his passing, she said he was so proud of being an Archer.  He was part of the 1958 state championship team and Debbie will be giving the newspaper articles he saved to the Archer Archives.  Bill is also survived by four sons.

Donald A. Noirot, class of 1959, passed away March 2, 2016 in Freetown, IN.  Don served as a cook in the U.S. Army during the Vietnam War. He then worked at General Tire and Kelly Box. He is survived by his wife, Barbara King Williams; son, Kevin; grandson, Eddie; and 12 step-children.

Robert Zink, class of 1959, died July 4, 2016.  Survivors include his wife, Linda; two children, and two grandchildren.

David L. Anderson, class of 1960, passed away May 8, 2019 at IU Health Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis.  Dave retired from North American Moving and Storage after 43 years in sales.  Survivors include his daughters, Amy Karpy, Angie Hamman, and Andrea Fincher; sons, Mark and Greg; his partner, Sandy Lagoni; 11 grandchildren and one great-grandson.

Sara “Sally” McCrory Brielmaier, class of 1960, died May 19, 2019 after a short battle with cancer.  Sally was an aficionado and collector of snowmen and tablecloths.  Survivors include her children, Patricia Miller ’83, Helen ’84, Dianna Chausse ’86, Christine ’89, and John ’92; 12 grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; and brothers Jim ’50 and John ’55 McCrory.

Gary L. Leips, class of 1960, passed away June 9, 2019.  Gary loved the outdoors; actively enjoying tennis, sailing, golfing, and camping.  After retiring from Emge Packing Co. in 1990, Gary and his wife, Connie, moved to Florida and became active in the Punta Gorda Boat Club.  Surviving Gary besides his wife, are his daughters Keely Allen and Michelle Leips; two grandchildren; and his brother Clark ’54.

Stephen M. Huffman, class of 1961, died Sunday, April 28, 2019.  Stephen honorably served in the U.S. Air Force and was stationed in Vietnam.  He worked at Lane Foundry until it closed and then worked at Fort Wayne Foundries and Mahoney Foundry.  Stephen was an ordained minister of the First Presbyterian Church with his ministry being at the Fort Wayne VA Hospital.  Surviving are his wife, Sherry; a daughter, Stacey West; a son, Stephen Huffman Jr; a niece he raised, Michelle Swindle; and four grandchildren.

Thomas W. Turflinger, class of 1962, passed away August 3, 2019.  Tom proudly served his country in the U.S. Marine Corps as a radar repairman from 1963 to 1966.  He received an honorable discharge as a Sergeant while in the 10th Marines, 2d Marie Division, FMF, Camp Lejeune, NC.  Tom then put his training to work at Bowmar Instrument Corp from 1966 to 1973.  In 1974, Tom earned a bachelor’s degree from IU and worked as a Fort Wayne police officer for the next 26 years.  He is survived by his sons, Jason and Bradley who enjoyed camping around the country with their father; his partner, Nelli; and three grandchildren.

David L. Hicks, class of 1964, died July 25, 2019.  He had an exciting 50-year career with Navistar and traveled the world.  David was also a substitute teacher at the Carroll School District.  Surviving are his wife, Ann Neuhaus Hicks; children, David and Timothy Hicks; Megan Starnes and Ashley Foster; five grandchildren; mother Betty Hicks, and siblings, Thomas Hicks ’67, James ’69 and Marcia Lew.

Robert Lee Horn, class of 1965, passed away August 6, 2019.  He is survived by his wife, Brenda; sons, Matthew and Jason; 11 grandchildren; and four great-grandchildren.

Joellyn “Joey” HilgemanKrauskopf, class of 1965, died June 29, 2019 at her home in Fort Wayne.  Her hobbies included gardening, camping, and creating stained-glass windows.  She is survived by her children, Michael, Jason, and Denise; nine grandchildren; and one great-grandson.

Kenneth R. Myers, class of 1965, passed away June 14, 2019.  Ken served in the United States Air Force during the Vietnam War.  “He was a loving husband, father, grandfather, and friend.”  He is survived by his son, Christopher; daughter, Jennifer Rauner; and three grandchildren. His wife, Sharon Stier Myers ’66 died in 2016.

Albert W. Thompson, class of 1965, died June 24, 2019.  Albert graduated from Purdue University and served in the U.S. Army during the Vietnam War.  He retired from Phelps Dodge after working as a Mechanical Engineer for many years.  Survivors include his brother, Richard ’63, and Martin ’67.

Ronald M. Timma, class of 1965, passed away July 20, 2019 at his home in Fort Wayne.  Ronald retired from Neff Engineering and from IPFW.  Most recently he served as a crossing guard for FWCS.  Ronald was a member of the U.S. Air Force during the Vietnam War.  He is survived by his wife, Cindi Anderson-Timma’65; three step-children; six grandchildren; and two sisters, Carol TimmaGoeglein’59, and Beverly Marlene TimmaGoeglein’61.

Sharon Stookey Weaver, class of 1965, died August 25, 2019.  Sharon retired from the Allen County Public Library.  She is survived by her husband of 52 years, Larry; daughter, Meredith; brother, Michael; and sister, Karen Wrigley ’63.

Kathleen Degitz McDowell, class of 1966, passed away May 3, 2019 at home.  Kathy attended the Lutheran School of Nursing and obtained a BSN from St. Francis.  She worked at Lutheran Hospital for 45 years and was given the distinguished title of Lutheran Legend upon her retirement.  Kathy enjoyed cooking and was featured twice in the Fort Wayne newspaper.  She is survived by her husband, James; daughter, Michelle Gilmore; three grandchildren; and sisters, Diane Degitz Carpenter’70 and Marilyn Degitz Knuth ’76.

Eric L. “Rick” Danley, class of 1966, died August 19, 2019.  In 1969, Rick married Marilyn Beasley who preceded him in death in 2008.  He was a physical education and health teacher at Weisser Park Elementary for many years.  He also coached football and baseball at South Side and umpired softball for many years.  Rick was also active in many organizations such as Shriners, Masons, and Scottish Rite.  Survivors include his sons, Michael and Eric; daughter, Sarah Olson, eight grandchildren; and brother, Mike ’67.

Ernestine Starks McGraw, class of 1966, passed away June 7, 2019.  She is survived by her husband, Dearil McGraw; sons, Brian and Dearil Jr; three sisters; and a brother; 11 grandchildren, four great-grandchildren; Jamarkus Taylor, raised as a son; and special niece, Debra Cowans.

Marvin Underwood, class of 1966, died August 18, 2019.  Marvin worked as a district engineer for 37 years at NIPSCO before retiring to Pinehurst, NC.  Wife, Mary; daughters, Kristie Solomon and Shannon Hutton; and five grandchildren survive him.

Ronnie Hamilton, class of 1967, passed away July 26, 2019.  Ronnie served as a U.S. Marine after graduating from South Side.  He worked as a truck driver and recently as a dispatcher with Brothers Express, Inc.  Ronnie enjoyed camping, going to Florida, taking care of his yard and washing his cars.  Surviving are his wife of 17 years, Linnea; daughter, April Kelley; step-children, Joshua, Mariah, and Macie Martz; grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

William E. Briegel, class of 1968, died August 17, 2019.  Bill attended IPFW and Washington University at St. Louis.  He served as a Humanities professor at Indiana Tech for 23 years and as an instructor at the University of St. Francis for 13 years.  He is survived by his wife, Lynne, as well as two siblings and many nieces and nephews.

Nancy Mahuren Dickerson, class of 1968, passed away August 10, 2019 at home in Lake Ann, MI.  Nancy graduated from Practical Nursing training in 1971, and Northwestern Michigan College in 1995.  Nancy had an extensive nursing career in various healthcare locations in Indiana, New York and Michigan.  She enjoyed sailing and visiting her sons, Jeffrey and Andrew who survive along with brother, Dennis Mahuren ’65; four step-siblings; and nieces and nephews.

John F. Reiterman, class of 1968, died March 28, 2019 at his home in AZ.  John’s most well-known career and artistic passion was photography.  His photography was shown in art galleries all over the country.  John joined the Army and bravely served with the 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment (Blackhorse Regiment) in the Vietnam War.  During a trip to Ft. Irwin in California, the commanding officer asked John to meet with the troopers returning from Iraq.  Over the course of a few years, John met with many troopers and shared his personal experiences and offered guidance to them on transitioning from military to civilian life.  He is survived by his daughters, Heather Bataille, and Johanna Guzman; son Shawn Reiterman; and four grandchildren.

William G. Kindel, Class of 1969, passed away August 18, 2019 at his home in Roanoke.  Bill attended IPFW before working as a self-employed truck driver most of his life.  Surviving are his wife, Rebeccah ’73, daughter, Sarah Kindel Wheaton; and three grandchildren. 

Donald C. McKee, class of 1969, died May 20, 2019.  At the time of his passing, Don was a resident of Columbia City.

Steven R. Eshcoff, class of 1970, passed away June 1, 2019, Steve was an alumnus of Wabash College and Sigma Chi Fraternity.  He and his father owned and operated Lambro’s Rib and Steakhouse for over 35 years.  Steve is survived by his wife, Karen; children, Emily and Timothy; Karen’s daughters, Patricia and Cari Ann; five grandchildren; and sister, Nancy Eshcoff Boyer ’69.

David T. Hinkle, class of 1971, died June 26, 2019 at Parkview Regional Medical Center in Fort Wayne.  David enjoyed going to auctions and spending time with friends.  Surviving are his children, David and Amy Block; two grandchildren; and siblings, Cheryl HinkeKoolmer’69, William Hinkle, and Diane Hinkle ’75.

Robert E. Karn, class of 1973, passed away May 29, 2019 at Life Care Center in Rochester, IN.  Robert served in the US Marine Corps after high school.  He drove a truck for a living and enjoyed playing billiards.  Surviving are his children, Steven Baysinger, Annette Noble, Robert Karn II, Clarence Baysinger, Elizabeth Karn, Stephanie Geesaman, Robert Karn, Michelle Drayer, and Deborah Schrock; 20 grandchildren; and eight great-grandchildren.

Daniel P. Lobdell, class of 1973, died May 29, 2019.  Daniel had a kind heart and loved to strike up a conversation with anyone.  He loved sports and especially loved competing as a youth in swimming and baseball.  Surviving are his son, Mac; three grandchildren; sisters, Holly Lobdell Green, Julie Lobdell; and brother, Greg ’68.

Dorothy Hughes Everhart, class of 1974, passed away June 25, 2019 succumbing to complications following an accident at home.  Most of her youth was spent in the Panama Canal zone while her father was serving in the Air Force.  While there, she and her brother, Charles ’76, were members of the Olympic swim team and together won many first-place awards for swimming and diving.  After graduating from South Side, Dorothy got her license in hairdressing.  She found her true calling as a certified debt collector which she did for over 35 years.  She took great pride in her flowers and making her home a show piece.  Dorothy is survived by her husband, Earl “Skip”; son, Daniel; two grandchildren; and sister, Frances Lea Kenney‘88.

Charlotte A. Hinton, class of 1975, died April 24, 2019.  Charlotte was the loving mother of Jocelyn, LaDonna, Ashley, and Deantre Hinton; nine grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.

Charles Hughes, class of 1976, passed away February 3, 2019 at his home in Fort Wayne.  Like his sister Dorothy ’74, he was an award-winning swimmer.  He worked many years as a trusted mechanic for Hires Automotive Center and proudly served his country as a member of the U.S. Army.  Surviving are his wife, Joy; children, Jeremiah, Amanda, and Reni. Stepsons, Shane and Adam Hall; step-daughter Robin Gass; 13 grandchildren one great-granddaughter; and sister, Frances Lea Kenney ‘88.

Cheryl Lee LaVorgna, class of 1977, died August 16, 2019 at her home.  Cheryl had a strong love and passion for horses and was a member of many equestrian organizations.  She enjoyed crocheting and spending time with her family.  Survivors include her husband, James; son, Chris Tigner; three grandchildren; and her brother, Greg Lee ’71.

Rodney “Scottie” Ferrell, class of 1980, passed away May 7, 2019.  Scottie excelled in basketball at South Side.  He went on to attend South Plains College in Plainview, TX.  For over 35 years, he worked at CRST Specialized Transportation.  Scottie was an avid golfer and won several golf championships.  He is survived by his wife, Laura; daughters Merissa Runyon, Audrey Duncan, and Amanda Necessary; four grandchildren; and nine siblings, including Angela Ferrell Paterson ’71; Terry Gatson’71, Derrell Gatson’74 and LavarrelGatson’76.

Ronald J. Tabron, class of 1980, died in July 2019.

Ronnie Dean Heaton, class of 1983, passed away May 2, 2019.  Ronnie made Vero Beach, FL his permanent home in 1992.  He worked in the family business for Don Heaton Drywall for most of his life and later as a food technician for Cumberland Farms Convenient Stores.  Survivors include his daughter, Chrissy; son, Matthew; and two grandsons.

Londa Jean Springer, class of 1989, died April 23, 2019 at home.  She was employed by Lincoln Financial Corp for 28 years.  Survivors include her sister, Illana Spring SS ’78.

Joshua D. Beck, class of 1996, passed away June 12, 2019.  Joshua enjoyed working hard and spent most of his working career in service for the construction industry and for local sports teams, the Komets and TinCaps.  Joshua was a masterful chess player and loved movies and martial arts.  He wanted to go back to school and dreamed of being able to help others with mental illness.  He is survived by his grandfather, James Beck; parents, David and Elaine Beck; sisters, Tess Beck, Carmen Dillon ‘00, and Anita Woodard ‘07; brother, Marshal Warner and many nieces, nephews, aunts, uncles and cousins.

Alberto C. “B” Carver, class of 2003, died April 24, 2019.  He worked for the City of New Haven.  “B” is survived by his wife, Charice; and daughters, Alycia and Alivia.

Porfirio Carmona-Miranda, class of 2009, passed away July 20, 2019 in Fort Wayne.

Jabari B. Mbwelera, class of 2011, died sometime in January 2019.  Jabari was elected president of his junior class but graduated at the end of his junior year in the summer of 2010 from Hirsch Metropolitan H.S. in Chicago.  He then attended the Illinois Institute of Art.  Jabari was a member of the Fort Wayne Voices of Unity Youth Choir and performed as a soloist throughout Chicago under the state name “J.B. the Socialite”. 

Leave a Reply