In Memoriam – Spring 2019

Phyllis Bush, former faculty member and English Department Chair, died March 19, 2019 in Fort Wayne.  She is survived by her wife, Donna, son David; and two grandsons.

Kenneth W. Hullinger, faculty member for 29 years, died at his home in Leo, IN on March 9, 2019.  He is survived by his wife, Charlotte; three children; and four grandsons.

Herman “Earl” Weinert, former math teacher, died April 12, 2019 at Lutheran Life Villages.

Margaret Foland Bauer, class of 1936, died February 22, 2019.  Margaret was the first female in the marching band when it went co-ed in 1933.  She worked at Stillman’s Department Store and Montgomery Ward.  She was a member of the Fort Wayne Hobby and Collectors Guild and at the age of 100 she was still an avid candy maker.  Margaret is survived by her daughter, Judy Parker, two grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; and two great-great-grandchildren.

Frederick O. Brubaker, class of 1936, died March 28, 2019.  Fred served in the United States Army before working at many places such as Fort Wayne Blue Print, General Electric, Lincoln Reproduction, Bible Truth Publishing, and Noll Press Printing.  He built his own home on Winchester Road and he loved to travel with his wife, Florence before her passing.  Survivors include sons, Dennis, Jay and Michael; four grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.

Lorine Dicke Peters, class of 1940, died January 25, 2019 at Heritage Park, Fort Wayne.  She and Homer Peters were married March 17, 1942 while he was still serving his country.  They shared 54 years of love and support for one another.  Lorine was employed at GE for 32 years.  She received many special acknowledgements and awards including the Humanitarian Award named after her.  She is survived by her sons, Stanley and Gregory; five grandchildren; and seven great-grandchildren.

Margaret “Peggy” Harrod Roth, class of 1941, died February 16, 2019 at The Towne House Health Center.  Peggy attended Ohio Wesleyan University for two years and worked as a Meeical Laboratory Technician at St. Joseph Hospital during World War II.  She married David Roth SS ’40 after he returned from combat in the Pacific.  Peggy returned to college after raising her children and graduated from IU with a degree in sociology.  She then worked as a Caseworker for the Allen County Welfare Department in the Abuse Unit, retiring in 1988.  Peggy is survived by her husband, David; sons, John and Greg; daughters, Sharon Wartenbe and Kathy Golm; six grandchildren; and four great-grandchildren.

Virginia “Ginny” Ormiston Lough, class of 1942, died February 27, 2019 at Park Place Senior Living in Fort Wayne.  Ginny spent her life working at General Electric and retired in 1988.  She and her late husband, Donald, loved spending time with family at the lake and traveling.  She is survived by her daughter, Carol Remley; sons, Dennis and David; nine grandchildren and 15 great-grandchildren.

Betty Doehla Mast, class of 1942, died February 14, 2019.  She worked at GE during World War II for over 60 hours a week.  She was a loving Aunt who helped care for everybody.  Betty is survived by numerous nieces and nephews and all the lives she touched over the years.

Richard E. Crickmore, class of 1943, died February 22, 2019. Richard served his country with the U.S. Nanvy during World War II.  He worked for Stratoflex, Inc. for many years as a Field Service Technician before retiring.  Survivors include his sons, James and Thomas; daughter, Marsha Anderson; seven grandchildren; 12 great-grandchildren; and one great-great-grandchild.

Richard H. Shriner, class of 1943, died March 23, 2019.  Dick served in the U.S. Army with the 254th Infantry Regiment during World War II.  He later received degrees in education and spent 38 years serving students as a teacher and a principal in FWCS.  Surviving family include his sons, Robert and Mark; eight grandchildren; and two great-grandchildren.

Edgar N. “Buttermilk” Brackmann, class of 1944, died January 3, 2019 at home.  After graduation, Edgar entered the United States Navy where he honorably served until 1946 during World War II.  Edgar got his nickname when he was a milkman for Tonne Dairy for many years.  He was also employed with and retired from Shawnee Middle School.  Survivors include his daughters, Susan Joseph and Margo Buckner; two grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.

Marian Brown Wise Howdyshell, class of 1944, died April 18, 2019.  An accomplished trombonist, she played with the SSHS Band, studied at Jordan School of Music and toured the U.S. with a big band orchestra.  Later in life, she sang with her church and was a founding member of the Fort Wayne Festival Choir.  Marian was also a member of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chorus.  She is survived by daughters, Kathleen NadolnyVopalecky, Laura Taylor, and Lynn Hundley; 10 grandchildren; 23 great-grandchildren; and five great-great-grandchildren.

Marcella M. Reinking Kelble, class of 1944, died February 1, 2019.

Anna “Barb” Jeanneret Wollman, class of 1944, died February 12, 2019 at Sage Bluff Health & Rehab in Fort Wayne.  Barb retired from the Allen County Police Department after ten years of service.  She loved her family, animals, and collecting antiques.  She was a co-founder and president of the Curious Antiques Club.  Surviving family include her daughter, Kay Bailey; son, David; three step-grandchildren; and four step-great-grandchildren.

Joan Perrey Bradtmueller, class of 1945, died March 5, 2019.  She was a member of the Fort Wayne Settlers and the American Legion Auxiliary Post 47.  Surviving are her children, Damon, Marita Neumann, Cheryl Clark, and James; seven grandchildren; and eight great-grandchildren.

Paul C. Feichter, class of 1946, died April 10, 2019.  Paul served in the U.S. Army and worked as a banker for 37 years at Lincoln National Bank.  Surviving are his wife, Carolyn SS ’46; children Beth Feichter, Jane Neiger and John Feichter; six grandchildren, and five great-grandchildren.

Wanda Durbin Fernandis, class of 1946, died April l8, 2019 at Visiting Nurse Hospice Home.  Wanda was a member of the American Legion Auxiliary Post 296.  She enjoyed playing cards, shopping, being at the lake on the pontoon boat, but especially loved spending time with family.  Surviving are her husband, Manuel; daughters Sandy Romano, Karen Follis, and Christine Topp; seven grandchildren; 14 great-grandchildren; and a great-great-grandchild.

Peggy Schlose Scott, class of 1946, died January 28, 2019.  Peggy retired as bookkeeper for Wayne String Shop.  She is survived by her husband, Willard; and daughter, Michelle.

John Ellenwood, class of 1947, died February 1, 2019.  John proudly served in the U.S. Navy during the Korean War.  He retired in 1992 from Tokheim Corp.  Due to the generosity of John and Marcella (his late wife), the Ellenwood Nature Preserve has been made possible and is part of the ACRES Land Trust.

Georgia DreisbachKegley, class of 1947, died March 3, 3019 in Charlottesville, VA.

Shirley Personett Howey, class of 1948, died March 1, 2019 at Lutheran Life Villages.  Her home residence was Columbia City.  Shirley worked for various doctor’s office in Fort Wayne and was a member of St. Matthew’s United Methodist Church.  Survivors include her husband, Donald “Bud” Howey; sons, Dan and Jeff; daughters, Kathy Ehinger and Jennifer Thompson; 11 grandchildren and 13 great-grandchildren.

Phyllis J. Miller, class of 1948, died March 23, 2019.  While a student at South Side, Phyllis won the Firt Wayne City Junior Championship in tennis.  She married Carl Miller, Jr and graduated from Taylor University in 1953.  She was inducted into the Taylor Athletic Hall of Fame in 2014.  Phyllis taught at Fort Wayne Bible College and was the founding coach for the basketball and volleyball teams.  She was an avid tennis player and went to the Senior National Olympic Games five times.  She is survived by her son, C. Edward Miller; two granddaughters; two great-granddaughters; and sister, Joyce Miller Andrew SS ’52.

Eugene H. (Geno) Snouffer Jr, class of 1948, died March 19, 2019.  Geno was a U.S. Army veteran, a firefighter, and owner of Snouffer Quality Homes.  He is survived by his wife, Alice, and six children.

Richard F. Wilson, class of 1949, died February 27, 2019.  After graduation from South Side, he attended Butler University where he received his BS in Business degree.  Richard served in the U.S. Army in the Occupation Forces in Germany from 1955 through 1957.  Upon returning to Fort Wayne, he worked for the Honeywell Company of Fort Wayne and Indianapolis.  In 1962 Richard co-founded Pyromation, Inc. a manufacturer of temperature sensors.  He served as president until his retirement in 1996.  Through his work at Pyromation, Richard became the holder of patents in the temperature measurement field.  Playing tennis occupied his leisure hours and won many titles including State, Midwest Regionals, and continued on to USTA Nationals finishing in second place.  He is survived by his daughter, Sarah; son, Peter; daughter-in-law Melani and three grandchildren.

Jane Hoard Baker, class of 1950, died February 5, 2019 at Coventry Meadows, where she was a resident for four years since the death of her husband, Gerald.  She was the entire office staff and bookkeeper when they started Gerald R. Baker Builder.  Jane also worked for 30 years for Feichter Realtors.  Jane is survived by her four children, Jack, Marna Ternet, Don, and Kay Chilcote; ten grandchildren; and seven great-grandchildren.

Mary Lu Sherman Meeks Durham, class of 1951, died January 25, 2019 at her home in Fort Wayne.  She married Donald Meeks in 1953 but was widowed in 1961.  Ag age 27, she enrolled in St. Francis College and ultimately graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelors and Master’s degrees in Education.  Mary Lu taught for many years in Fort Wayne, retiring in 1993.  At age 41 she remarried to Forrest Durham and they were married for 20 years when he passed away.  Mary Luis survived by her daughter, Chris Byers; three grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

Lt. Col. Frederick Phil Salzman, Jr., class of 1949, died March 9, 2019 at his home in Virginia Beach VA.  After graduating from South Side, Phil attended Purdue University under the NROTC Program and received his commission as a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps upon graduation.  He served his country in many locations around the country and Vietnam.  Upon returning home, Phil served at Headquarters Marine Corps, Navy Yard in Washington DC until his retirement in 1974.  He is survived by his wife of 65 years, Grace; two sons, David and Don; daughter, Kitty Garrett; five grandchildren and 11 great-grandchildren.

Normal Conrad Smith, class of 1951, died January 18, 2019.  Surviving are a sister-in-law, Shirley Smith and many nieces and nephews.

Richard L. Bower, class of 1953, died February 27, 2019 in Slidell, LA.  He was a graduate of Purdue University with a degree in Aeronautical Engineering.  Richard is survived by his wife, Sylvia; two daughters, Serena Wright and Diana Phillips; two grandchildren; brother Robert SS ’58; and sister, Carol Bower Higgins SS ’55.

Karen Kirbach Langston, class of 1953, died October 2016 in Fort Wayne.

Carolyn Richardson, class of 1953, died January 1, 2019 in her New Haven home.  Carolyn sang along with the piano player at Rose Marie Hotel and the Keenan Hotel before she and her husband, Art, became a duo known as the Rich Tones for 20 years until Art’s passing.  They raised five children, some his, some hers, and some together, but all “theirs”.  She is also survived by six grandchildren and four great-grandchildren.

Ronald Crummitt, class of 1956, died September 23, 2015 in San Luis Obispo, CA.  Ron’s wife, Helga, notified us of his death in February 2019.

William J. Davis, class of 1956, died May 1, 2018 in Seminole, FL.  He was a retired minister of the Presbyterian Church, USA.  His wife, Nancy, survives him.

Sharon Grodrian Gillen, class of 1956, died February 10, 2019.  She is survived by five children; 11 grandchildren; and several great-grandchildren.

Roland Q. “Ron” Hite, class of 1956, died January 11, 2019 at Saint Anne Home & Retirement Community.  Ron served in the U.S. Air Force and 122FW Air National Guard.  Ron was a firefighter with the City of Fort Wayne until his retirement. Survivors include his wife of 60 years, Judith; children, Jeffrey, Sherry Clem, and Pamela Shoda; brother, Kenneth SS ’58; six grandchildren and a great-grandson, Alexander.

Ronald Reiling, class of 1956, died February 21, 2019.  Ron was a veteran of the U.S. Navy Construction Battalion and an officer on the Fort Wayne Police Department for 32 years.  He leaves behind his brothers, Randy Fryback SS ’73 and Donald Reiling SS ’63; two daughters and a son; nine grandchildren; and 13 great-grandchildren.

Martha FalbSnively, class of 1956, died January 14, 2019.  Martha graduated from Lutheran Hospital School of Nursing in 1959 and lived at Kingston Residence in Fort Wayne for the last 15 years.  Survivors include her children, Ruth, Craig, Ann, and Heather; seven grandchildren; a sister, Kay FalbMortemore SS ’63; and a brother, Richard Falb SS ’54.

Nancy Carter Barkley, class of 1957, died April 13, 2019.  Nancy got an Associate Degree in Mental Health Technology in 1981.  She worked at various local businesses during her career.  Nancy enjoyed bingo and clowning as well as spending time with her family.  Survivors include her husband, Max; children, Kim Barkley Freiburger and Mitchell Barkley; eight grandchildren; and four great-grandchildren.

William E. Harmison, class of 1957, died in 2018.  His sister, Patricia HarmisonStanbery notified us of Bill’s passing.

Valerie Jones Wilkinson, class of 1957, died February 13, 2019 peacefully in her sleep after a long struggle with dementia.  Valerie worked for many years as the Sales and Marketing Director for Fort Wayne Marriott Hotel.  She was an active member in the community, volunteering at events such as the Mad Anthony Golf Tournament.  Valerie is survived by her sons, Jeff Friedrich, and Mark Friedrich; daughter Laurie Barela; nine grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

Rose Ann Ohnesorge Hoff, class of 1958, died April 19, 2018 of heart failure in Scottsdale, AZ.  She is survived by her husband, James; and son, Steven.

Donna R. Munger Ionni, class of 1958, died February 8, 2019 after a brief illness.  Donna worked for many years at Fort Wayne National Bank.  She was a dedicated member of her church and proudly sang in the church’s chancel choir.  She is survived by her beloved companion Ed Collins, daughters Jennifer King, Toni Mennel, and Lisa Sheetz; four grandchildren; and her brother Murray Munger SS ’61.

Mary Jo Lindenberg Morel, class of 1958, died March 25, 2019.  Mary Jo was a homemaker, teachers aid, and retired from ITT.  She is survived by her children, Mary Lynn, Christopher, and Michael Morel; seven grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

Carl G. Stavreti, class of 1958, died February 11, 2019.  Carl was one of the stars of the 1958 SSHS boys basketball state championship team.  He went on to play for the University of Miami (FL) where he earned his degree in physical education.  He was a teacher in Miami for several years, and in retirement, was also a substitute teacher for FWCS.  He is survived by his wife of 46 years, Alba; sons Carl, Chris and Nick; and three grandsons.

Barbara Showalter Waltemath, class of 1958, died April 22, 2019 in Goshen. Barbara worked as a Housekeeping and Laundry Supervisor at Lakeland Rehab for 23 years.  She is survived by her children, Ross; Connie Williams; and Michelle West; nine grand children and six great-grandchildren.

Roger J. Bruck, class of 1959, died April 10, 2019.  He continued his education by earning degrees in Natural Healing, Reiki Natural Healing, and Herbology.  Roger founded Professional Office System, Inc. supplying front office material and computer systems to doctors and dentists in the tri-state area.  Roger was active in the Fort Wayne Jaycees, serving as president. He was a current, and long-time board member and past president of Camelot Association.  Surviving are his wife of 57 years, Judi; son, Kevin; daughters, Laura Bruck and Nicole Croy; three grandchildren; a great-granddaughter; sister Carol Bruck Fuller SS ’66; and brothers, Ken SS ’64, and Joseph.

Robert E. Johnson, class of 1959, died March 26, 2019 in Bluffton.  Robert retired from International Harvester after 25 years.  He is survived by his second wife, Sharon Miller; two sons, Richard and Robin; six grandchildren; and two sisters, Linda Johnson Stuerzenberger SS ’64, and Vonda Johnson SS ’69.

David K. Parrott, class of 1959, died February 15, 2019 at the Kindred Hospital in Lima, OH.  David was a respiratory therapist/perfusionist from 1959 to 1998 in Indiana, Michigan and Arkansas.  He was an active member of First Christian Church D.O.C. in Fort Wayne.  David is survived by his wife, Helen; sons, Kent and Keary; daughter, Kandra Clark; five grandchildren; a great-grandson; three step-grandchildren; his sister, Sandra Parrott PeGan SS ’60; and brother, Max SS ’65.

James M. Baker, class of 1960, died March 19, 2019.  Jim is survived by his wife, Kathy; children, Yvonne Click, Kevin Baker, Barbara Pobuk, and Sheri Ricketts; seven grandchildren; and eight great-grandchildren.

D. Richard Loffi, class of 1960, died September 22, 2018 in Fayetteville, TX.

Bonnie Sales Macy, class of 1960, died March 10, 2019 in Wolcottville.

David Cormany, class of 1961, died March 17, 2019 in Fullerton, CA.  He is survived by his children, Brian and Kimberly.

Phillip E. Bennett, class of 1962, died March 25, 2019.  Phillip worked at Zollners for 30 years prior to earning his nursing degree and working for Parkview for 16 years.  Surviving are his wife, Sharon; daughter, Jody McGrath; and grandson Collin.

Cynthia Russell Bradford, class of 1962, died February 18, 2019

Katherine Ann Brase Coleman, class of 1962, died February 11, 2017 at home after a very long illness.  Survivors include her husband, Stephen; two sons Jason and David; and two grandchildren.

Lydia SuttoKahlenbeck, class of 1962, died February 14, 2019.  While Lydia enjoyed her work at Schenkel’s Dairy in Huntington, her greatest joy was in caring for her family.  She is survived by her son, Mike; daughter, Sue Ann Carter; and five grandchildren.

Martha “Marti” Grimme Wilson, class of 1963, died February 4, 2019.  Marti graduated from Indiana Institute of Technology and worked many years in retail for a number of businesses.  She was an active member of the Zanesville Lions Club where she enjoyed helping to plan events.  Surviving are her husband of 54 years, Paul; sons Steve and Scott; and seven grandchildren.

Stephen J. Shambaugh, class of 1963, died January 14, 2019.  Steve was an attorney in Fort Wayne for many years before retiring.  He is survived by his loving wife of 40 years, Paulette; and his sister Barbara Armstrong.

David R. Alexander, class of 1965, died January 3, 2019 in Fort Wayne.

Roderick N. Schueler, class of 1965, died July 6, 2018 in Sun City Center, FL.

Michael H. Fraizer, class of 1966, died April 10, 2019.  Survivors include his wife of 50 years, Carolyn; two sons, Jim Fraizer and Mitch Snook; two daughters, Megan Treacy and Molly Horn; brother, Patrick SS ’64; and four grandchildren.

Dennis L. “Stretch” Ingmire, class of 1966, died February 8, 2019.  He was a longtime employee at Tokheim Corp and Walmart.  Surviving are his fiancé, Christina Robey; stepdaughters, Jennifer, Jessica and Brittany; and three sons.

Barry W. Worman, class of 1967, died March 11, 2019 at Campbells Private Care Home in New Washington, IN.  Barry was a retired engineer working at North American Van Lines in Fort Wayne and later with Ingram Micro in Texas.  Barry is survived by his wife, Alice Jean; daughter, Donielle Cousins; three grandchildren; and brother, Russell SS ’65.

Jack “Akshun” LaPointe, class of 1968, died March 20, 2019.  Jack worked as a truck driver for 25 years after proudly serving his country as a member of the U.S. Marine Corp during the Vietnam War.  Jack is survived by his wife, Judith Tripoli; son Dominic Tripoli; grandson Gianni Risper; and several great-grandchildren.

Rev. Kenneth “Jim” J. McCloskey, class of 1968, died January 31, 2019.  Upon graduation, Ken proudly served his country as an Army Combat Engineer from 1968 to 1971 which included a tour in Vietnam.  Ken was a long-standing member in the Church of the Nazarene both in Coldwater, MI and Pensacola, FL.  Survivors include his children, Todd Miller, Christina Rasler, Matthew McCloskey; foster daughter Belva Garner; ten grandchildren; and three great-grandchildren.

Joyce Hart Minear, class of 1969, died March 29, 2019 in Fort Wayne.

Gloria Huffman Chivington, class of 1970, died April 2, 2019.  Gloria was a homemaker and formerly worked at Heaters, Inc and as a nurse’s aide at Lutheran Hospital.  Her husband, Edward, preceded her in death on March 27, 2019.  She is survived by twin daughters, Stacey Vester and Tracey Harris; son, Joseph, six grandchildren;  two great-grandchildren; sisters, Debbie Huffman Luckadoo SS ’75, Brenda Huffman Demit SS ’80; and three brothers, David SS ’67, Dennis SS ’81, and Don Huffman SS ’77.

Yvonne “Vonnie” Stoller Marcum, class of 1970, died February 20, 2019.  She was the co-owner of Mechanix Unlimited Corp and also worked for D.O. McComb& Sons Funeral Home for over 14 years as a funeral assistant.  Vonnie is survived by her husband, Carl; daughter Joetta; son, Jeremy; three stepchildren; six grandchildren; and three great-grandchildren.

Richard Papazian, class of 1971, died February 17, 2019 after being struck by a car near his Fort Wayne home.

Rose Anna Fischer, class of 1972, died March 15, 2019 at Parkview Hospice Center.  Rose had recently retired as a nurse for the Logansport State Hospital and worked in the profession for over 30 years.  She is survived by her siblings, Pam Fischer; Linda Fischer Gran SS ’77, and Bob Fischer SS ’78.

Kevin D. Arnold, class of 1974, died January 4, 2019.  Kevin was a Marine veteran and worked as an over-the-road truck driver for 22 years.  Surviving are his wife, Mary; step-children, Andy, Nicholas, and Kenny Smith; eight grandchildren; and two great-grandchildren.

Thomas J. “Tommy” Franke Jr., class of 1974, died January 2, 2019.  He spent most of his working career in the printing business in Fort Wayne.  He was considered one of the market’s finest printers.  He enjoyed his trips to California to visit his loving sister, Mary Ann Franke.  Tommy is also survived by his half-brother, Dan LaGrand; and several cousins.

Gregory A. Gerdom, class of 1974, died March 18, 2019 in Fort Wayne.

Mathew Eber, class of 1977, died January 8, 2019 at home.  Surviving are his wife, Darlene; mother, Stella; children, Alicia, Matthew, and Audrey; three stepchildren; grandson, Carlo; nine step-grandchildren; 10 step-great-grandchildren; sisters, Kathy, Theresa, and Tina; and brother, Ken SS ’76.

Pamela Fisher Howard, class of 1977, died January 23, 2019.  Pamela is survived by her daughters, Tiffany Glenn, Tana Mitchell and Trista Herndon; son, KJ; and sixteen grandchildren.

Jay B. Cameron II, class of 1978, died December 29, 2018 in Fort Wayne.

Edward S. Merin, class of 1978, died February 3, 2019.  Ed worked at Merin Custom Draperies &Febrics for several years.  He is survived by his sons, Marcus, Kennie, and Nathan; and his brother, Harry SS ’60.

Timothy M. Kennedy, class of 1980, died February 17, 2019 in Auburndale, FL after a brief illness.  Tim is survived by siblings, Greg Kennedy; Sisters, Cindy Kennedy Colson SS ’78, Annette Thompson and Elizabeth Kimbler.

Robert Pernell White, class of 1981, died January 19, 2019 in Fort Wayne.

Blaine L. Harper, Jr., class of 1982, died April 1, 2019 in Fort Wayne. He is survived by four children; five grandchildren; and siblings, Kerry Harper Melchi SS ’77, Sandra Harper Levinson SS ’79, Neal Harper SS ’84, Jeffrey Harper SS ’85, and Lisa Harper Sorg SS ’88.

Leave a Reply